Sat-Sun September 27-28, 1997
Lowell Lecture Hall, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
TD: Michael Gosselin 40/2, SD/1 4-round Swiss
Open section
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 GM Alexander Ivanov 2629 2628 W14 W5 W3 D2 3½
2 Jacob Chudnovsky 2413 2420 W10 D8 W4 D1 3
3 Rigel C Cappallo 2245 2266 W12 W9 L1 W6 3
4 Shearwood McClelland 2232 2248 W17 W11 L2 W9 3
5 Mark John La Rocca 2210 2228 W15 L1 W10 W12 3
6 Kenneth Tucker 2108 2128 H--- W16 W8 L3 2½
7 Paul Mac Intyre 2328 2300 L11 D17 W16 D8 2
8 Mark Shmulevich 2208 2206 W13 D2 L6 D7 2
9 Robert C Armes 2202 2187 W18 L3 W11 L4 2
10 Daniel J Bartley 2119 2123 L2 W13 L5 W14 2
11 Todd S Chase 2045 2054 W7 L4 L9 W18 2
12 Paul A Mishkin 2009 2017 L3 W18 W14 L5 2
13 Jared Becker 1848 1861 L8 L10 X--- W15 2
14 Leonid Tkach 2146 2122 L1 W15 L12 L10 1
15 Michael B Henroid 1987 1965 L5 L14 W17 L13 1
16 Tomas P Girnius 2108 2091 H--- L6 L7 U--- ½
17 Gilberto Kernahan 2000 1989 L4 D7 L15 U--- ½
18 Rafik Kifl unr. 0 L9 L12 F--- L11 0
Under 2000 section
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 John Guzman 1966 1987 W35 W19 W8 D3 3½
2 Chris P Desmarais 1889 1904 D24 W27 W21 W11 3½
3 Patrick Corn 1870 1909 W30 W29 W14 D1 3½
4 George N Leighton 1800 1815 W31 D21 W23 W12 3½
5 Richard J Judy 1987 1980 L20 W22 W19 W16 3
6 Robert Huntington 1900 1903 L29 W35 W20 W18 3
7 Amir F S Zargari 1843 1848 H--- W24 D13 W22 3
8 Peter Hedge 1879 1864 X--- W20 L1 D13 2½
9 Leo Kretschmer 1838 1823 H--- L13 W33 W24 2½
10 Eugene Yanayt 1776 1762 W32 D11 L12 W25 2½
11 Andrew Bakker 1628 1677 W36 D10 W17 L2 2½
12 Joseph Perl 1626 1672 W16 D17 W10 L4 2½
13 Jack Stolerman 1570 1627 D18 W9 D7 D8 2½
14 Thomas Hartmayer 1958 1933 W28 H--- L3 D21 2
15 Valentin Levin 1890 1851 L21 W28 L22 W32 2
16 Michael O D Moore 1820 1806 L12 W30 W29 L5 2
17 James N Sfougaris 1808 1773 W25 D12 L11 D23 2
18 John P Laird 1796 1781 D13 H--- W32 L6 2
19 Shayne K Bowler 1765 1769 W33 L1 L5 W28 2
20 Benjamin Goldberg 1713 1729 W5 L8 L6 W33 2
21 William F Stein 1674 1708 W15 D4 L2 D14 2
22 Jon C Buxton 1624 1664 W37 L5 W15 L7 2
23 Kathy Levi 1510 1542 W34 H--- L4 D17 2
24 Timmy Suzman 1655 1669 D2 L7 W34 L9 1½
25 William N Aulson 1601 1616 L17 D34 W27 L10 1½
26 Michael D Pollen 1888 1901 U--- U--- U--- W36 1
27 Walter A Driscoll 1787 1745 H--- L2 L25 D30 1
28 Raphael Maiopoulos 1707 1701 L14 L15 W36 L19 1
29 Walter J Champion 1695 1700 W6 L3 L16 U--- 1
30 David A Weinstein 1632 1628 L3 L16 D35 D27 1
31 Jonathan Hale 1585 1604 L4 W36 U--- U--- 1
32 Noah Pang 1522 1507 L10 X--- L18 L15 1
33 Satyajit Gupta 1465 1451 L19 B--- L9 L20 1
34 Harold B Dondis 1768 1714 L23 D25 L24 U--- ½
35 Joseph Franklin 1712 1694 L1 L6 D30 U--- ½
36 Kenneth Ho 1830 1745 L11 L31 L28 L26 0
37 Thomas J Provost 1812 1788 L22 F--- U--- U--- 0
Under 1600 section
# Name Rtng Post Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Sergei V Kanevsky 1383 1431 W27 W24 W3 W8 4
2 Max Enkin 1350 1371 D18 W31 W13 W9 3½
3 Tibor Baksa 1462 1463 X--- W6 L1 W10 3
4 Jack Litwinsky 1351 1349 W34 D23 W12 D5 3
5 Albert Metcalf 1348 1356 W33 D7 X--- D4 3
6 Melvin Zhang 1324 1327 W32 L3 W18 W14 3
7 Alan D Schaefer 1545 1514 W26 D5 L9 W19 2½
8 Richard Rosa 1397 1388 W20 D12 W11 L1 2½
9 Robert J Oresick 1337 1356 W29 D17 W7 L2 2½
10 Stephen J Muise 1329 1319 W16 H--- W27 L3 2½
11 Allan Ong 1313 1301 W28 H--- L8 W20 2½
12 Leonid Shmuylovich 1306 1296 W15 D8 L4 W22 2½
13 Ryan Dorris unr. 0 D22 W30 L2 W18 2½
14 Joseph Agron 1247 1221 L24 W34 W28 L6 2
15 Richard Pereira unr. 0 L12 L28 W25 W27 2
16 Max Bernstein unr. 0 L10 W32 W24 U--- 2
17 Joshua Dunton 1585 1577 W25 D9 F--- U--- 1½
18 Hisaki Matsuura unr. 0 D2 W22 L6 L13 1½
19 Dimitri Dover unr. 0 H--- U--- W26 L7 1½
20 Raul Reyes unr. 0 L8 H--- W21 L11 1½
21 Maryanthe Malliaris unr. 0 H--- U--- L20 W34 1½
22 Naveen Sachdeva unr. 0 D13 L18 W34 L12 1½
23 Puneet Setni unr. 0 W31 D4 F--- U--- 1½
24 Richard I Chang 1298 1268 W14 L1 L16 U--- 1
25 Tom Allen 1123 1057 L17 L27 L15 B--- 1
26 Alexander J Rice 1005 972 L7 B--- L19 U--- 1
27 Paul Danese unr. 0 L1 W25 L10 L15 1
28 Jeffrey Levine unr. 0 L11 W15 L14 U--- 1
29 Scott Seider unr. 0 L9 X--- F--- U--- 1
30 Patrick Raszelenberg unr. 0 H--- L13 F--- U--- ½
31 Dylan M Morris 1472 1419 L23 L2 F--- U--- 0
32 John Burkett St. Laurent unr. 0 L6 L16 F--- U--- 0
33 Lee Feigenbaum unr. 0 L5 F--- U--- U--- 0
34 Catalina Laplaza unr. 0 L4 L14 L22 L21 0
Harvard Scholastic Open
Sun September 28, 1997
Lowell Lecture Hall, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
TD: Michael Gosselin
High school section G/30
4-round Swiss
# Name Rtng Team Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Jacob J Cortez unr. Cambridge R&L 10 W3 W5 W8 D2 3½ 1st
2 Todd Morton 1366 Newton North 11 W9 W7 W5 D1 3½ 2nd
3 Scott M Lacey 1277 Everett 12 L1 B--- W6 W7 3 3rd
4 Scott B Silver 812 Nashua 10 B--- L8 D7 W9 2½ 4th
5 Brian J Bouvier 901 Everett 12 W6 L1 L2 B--- 2
6 Elliot Silver unr. Nashua 11 L5 W9 L3 W8 2
7 Bridgette Vacanti 922 Westboro 10 W8 L2 D4 L3 1½
8 Erik Savage unr. Everett 10 L7 W4 L1 L6 1
9 Alicia Heredia unr. Everett 10 L2 L6 B--- L4 1
Team standings: 1st Everett, 6 pts; 2nd Nashua, 4½ pts
Junior high section G/30
6-player round-robin
# Name Rtng Team Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Ben Jacobs unr. Roxbury Latin 8 L4 W6 W5 W2 W3 4 1st
2 Kurti Monnier 1131 Devotion 7 D6 D3 W4 L1 W5 3 2nd
3 Joseph B Caldwell 1146 Milton Acdy. 8 L5 D2 W6 W4 L1 2½ 3rd
4 Nathaniel Vacanti 1092 Westboro MS 7 W1 L5 L2 L3 W6 2 4th
5 Tyler DeVos 651 Hall-Dale MS 6 W3 W4 L1 L6 L2 2
6 Christopher Estremera 1106 BLA 7 D2 L1 L3 W5 L4 1½
No team prizes awarded
Elementary section G/30
4-round Swiss
# Name Rtng Team Grade Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Nicholas Lueders unr. CSD 3 W12 W5 W10 W3 4 1st
2 Alexander J Rice 1005 Memorial Spaulding 2 W4 W22 W9 W10 4 2nd
3 Evan Boucher 1052 St. Philomena's 6 W11 W21 W7 L1 3 3rd
4 Roman Pedan unr. Stanley 4 L2 W14 W12 W13 3 4th
5 William K Smith 948 Greenwich Cty. Day 4 W14 L1 W23 W15 3
6 Rudolf T Hersh 956 Groton-Dunstable MS 6 W18 L9 W8 W17 3
7 Eric Rudyak 990 Zervas 5 W27 W25 L3 W11 3
8 Dana Monnier 893 Devotion 4 W20 W16 L6 W9 3
9 Douglas Arcand unr. Lincoln 6 X--- W6 L2 L8 2
10 Timothy Abbot 1011 Horace Mann 2 W23 W13 L1 L2 2
11 Chen Bai unr. Cheney MS 6 L3 W15 W16 L7 2
12 Amanda Filipek 886 SCS 5 L1 B--- L4 W21 2
13 Lucas Vacanti 622 ARM 5 W17 L10 W18 L4 2
14 Colin Zwanziger unr. Lincoln 2 L5 L4 W28 W22 2
15 Jason Paul unr. Burr 5 W29 L11 W27 L5 2
16 Steve Wagner 614 MAC 2 W28 L8 L11 W23 2
17 Kerk Soursourian unr. GAK 2 L13 W27 W22 L6 2
18 Russell Paul unr. Burr 3 L6 W28 L13 W27 2
19 David Baritz 771 5 F--- U--- W24 W20 2
20 Ellis Berner unr. BEL 3 L8 X--- D21 L19 1½
21 Patricia Shelton 767 Greenwich Cty. Day 3 W30 L3 D20 L12 1½
Smith
22 Jeremy D Bernfeld unr. Burr 5 W26 L2 L17 L14 1
23 Arjun Ramamurti unr. Maria Hasting 3 L10 W24 L5 L16 1
24 Anthony Estremera unr. Richard J. Murphy 3 L25 L23 L19 W28 1
25 Charles Redlick unr. WES W24 L7 F--- U--- 1
26 Nicholas Mandryk unr. Peabody 5 L22 X--- F--- U--- 1
27 Dakota DeVos unr. Hall-Dale 3 L7 L17 L15 L18 0
28 Nicholas Gosselin unr. Mt. Alveria 4 L16 L18 L14 L24 0
29 John Laskaris unr. Mt. Alveria 4 L15 F--- U--- U--- 0
30 Daniel Gonzalez unr. Mt. Alveria 4 L21 F--- U--- U--- 0
Team standings: 1st Burr, 5 pts; 2nd Greenwich Country Day, 4½ pts