TD Cross Table
High School Championship
Junior High Championship
Elementary Championship
Primary Championship
USCF Table
Double Swiss Symbols
Symbol Result
$ 2-0
+ 1-1
- 0-2
MACA Cross Table: 2009 Spiegel Cup State Championship - Invitation Only
Date:  2/8/2009
Location:  Natick Senior Center (Kennedy Senior Center), Natick MA
Organizer:  The Massachusetts Chess Association
TD:  Chief - Ken Ballou  

Spiegel Cup Invitational Championship: High School

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M]
1 Felix M Yang 1944 MA W9 D4 W8 W2 3 6.5
2 Andrew C Wang 2094 MA W5 W3 W4 L1 3 8.5
3 Reilly Nathans 1870 MA W7 L2 W6 W8 3 7
4 Jake Garbarino 1986 MA W6 D1 L2 D5 2 5
5 Benjamin H Smith 1843 MA L2 D8 W7 D4 2 4
6 Jesse Nicholas 1838 MA L4 W10 L3 W9 2 3
7 Genesis Lung 1754 MA L3 W9 L5 W10 2 3
8 Adam Yedidia 1862 MA W10 D5 L1 L3 1 5
9 Richard A Lunetta II 1784 MA L1 L7 W10 L6 1 4
10 Larry Zhu 1673 MA L8 L6 L9 L7 0 4.5

Spiegel Cup Invitational Championship: Age 14 & Under

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M] TBrk[S] TBrk[C] TBrk[O]
1 Winston Huang 1982 MA W8 W3 D2 D4 3 8 9 8.5 24.5
2 James Lung 1909 MA W9 W4 D1 D3 3 8 9 8.5 23.5
3 Jacob N Fauman 1865 MA W10 L1 W5 D2 2 8.5 8.5 6.5 23
4 Embert Lin 1864 MA W7 L2 W8 D1 2 8 9 6.5 24
5 Zaroug A Jaleel 1978 MA D6 W10 L3 W8 2 6 6 6 14.5
6 Vikas Shiva 1807 MA D5 L8 W7 W9 2 5.5 6.5 5 15
7 Richard Han 1569 MA L4 W9 L6 W10 2 3.5 6 4 13.5
8 Alexander J Hu 1812 MA L1 W6 L4 L5 1 7.5 10.5 3 26
9 Darwin Ding 1777 MA L2 L7 W10 L6 1 4.5 7.5 2 17.5
10 Jimmy Weilun Wang 1728 MA L3 L5 L9 L7 0 5.5 8 0 18.5

Spiegel Cup Invitational Championship: Age 11 & Under

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[M]
1 Mika A Brattain 1875 MA W8 W2 D3 W4 3 8
2 Bary Lisak 1422 MA W9 L1 W8 W3 3 7
3 Danny Angermeier 1714 MA W10 W5 D1 L2 2 8.5
4 Michelle X Chen 1809 MA D7 W6 W9 L1 2 7
5 Varun P Palnati 1351 MA W6 L3 L7 W8 2 3.5
6 Jeffrey G Yao 1685 MA L5 L4 W10 W7 2 3.5
7 Charlie D Fauman 1585 MA D4 L9 W5 L6 1 5
8 Nicholas Zhang 1673 MA L1 W10 L2 L5 1 6
9 Fangru Jiang 1690 MA L2 W7 L4 L10 1 5
10 Grant Y Xu 1581 MA L3 L8 L6 W9 1 4

Spiegel Cup Invitational Championship: Age 8 & Under

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Michael G Isakov 948 MA W9 W5 W2 W4 4
2 Henry Li 1089 MA W4 W6 L1 W5 3
3 Sandeep Shankar 833 MA L6 D8 W10 W9 2
4 Sathwik Karnik 885 MA L2 W7 W6 L1 2
5 Henry Friedlander 885 MA W10 L1 W7 L2 2
6 Sandeep Vadlamudi 920 MA W3 L2 L4 W8 2
7 Fynn Wennemyr 840 MA W8 L4 L5 W10 2
8 Alex G Fauman 1065 MA L7 D3 W9 L6 1
9 Laurie Chen 834 MA L1 W10 L8 L3 1
10 Anton Barash 831 MA L5 L9 L3 L7 0
back to top