TD Cross Table
Grade 9 - 12 Team
Grade 6 - 9 Team
Grade K - 6 Team
Grade K - 3 Team
USCF Table
Double Swiss Symbols
Symbol Result
$ 2-0
+ 1-1
- 0-2
MACA Cross Table: 2006 Hurvitz Cup / State Team Championship
Date:  4/2/2006
Location:  Natick High School, Natick MA
Organizer:  The Massachusetts Chess Association
TD:  Chief - Ken Ballou & Bob Messenger  Assistant TD - Steve Frymer & George Mirijanian
MACA Cross Table: 2006 Hurvitz Cup

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades 9-12 -- Team Standings:

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Newton South High School W6 [3] W3 [3] W2 [3] W5 [3] 4 24.75
2 Brookline High School Team 1 W4 [4] W6 [4] L1 [1] W3 [3] 3 24
3 Sharon High School W5 [3] L1 [1] W7 [4] L2 [1] 2 15.5
4 Natick High School Team 1 L2 [0] L5 [1] B--- [3] W7 [2] 2 3.5
5 Brookline High School Team 2 L3 [1] W4 [3] D6 [2] L1 [] 1 13
6 Saugus High School L1 [1] L2 [0] D5 [2] B--- [4] 1 7
7 Natick High School Team 2 U--- [0] B--- [3] L3 [0] L4 [1] 1 2

back to top

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades 9-12 -- Individual Results:

# Name ID Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Bennet Pellows 12758853 SHARON W19 W4 W13 W11 4
2 Dana Monnier 12633004 BROOK1 W9 W12 W5 W22 4
3 Travis S Chui 12708146 NEWTON W21 W14 W7 D10 3
4 David Plotkin 12727791 NEWTON W20 L1 W11 W19 3
5 Alexander J Rice 12646195 NEWTON W12 W22 L2 W26 3
6 Jamie Zhang 13166937 NEWTON L17 W18 W8 W16 3
7 Jarrad B Fallon 12649997 BROOK1 W27 W21 L3 W14 3
8 Mark Harris 12650001 BROOK1 W15 W17 L6 W18 3
9 Elad Shliselberg 12856357 NATICK L2 W26 B--- W24 3
10 Insik An 13159581 BROOK2 W22 W27 D21 D3 3
11 Tian Gao 12881564 BROOK1 W23 W20 L4 L1 2
12 Rosemary Kovacs 12839204 SAUGUS L5 L2 W26 B--- 2
13 William J Luff 12788784 NHS2 U--- B--- L1 W23 2
14 Michael Goverman 12633352 SHARON W16 L3 W25 L7 2
15 Abraham Cherukara 13430527 NATICK L8 L16 B--- X--- 2
16 Eugene Linkov 13428560 BROOK2 L14 W15 W17 L6 2
17 Anthony DiGenio 13428705 SAUGUS W6 L8 L16 B--- 2
18 John Goldin 13430596 SHARON W26 L6 X--- L8 2
19 Tim Bromley 13151866 BROOK2 L1 W23 D20 L4 1
20 Nicholas J Belyea 12858078 SAUGUS L4 L11 D19 B--- 1
21 Kim Ham 13178492 SAUGUS L3 L7 D10 B--- 1
22 Langston T. Sun 13011841 SHARON L10 L5 W24 L2 1
23 Konstantin Naryshkin 12800042 NATICK L11 L19 B--- L13 1
24 Ahmie Harman 13344541 NHS2 U--- B--- L22 L9 1
25 Valeria M Barbier 13344520 NHS2 U--- B--- L14 U--- 1
26 Igor Gorny 12938041 BROOK2 L18 L9 L12 L5 0
27 Avi Patel 13430512 NATICK L7 L10 U--- U--- 0

back to top

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades 6-9 -- Team Standings:

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Weston Middle School W9 [4] W7 [4] W2 [3] D3 [2] 3 25
2 Bedford BackRanks W5 [4] W4 [3] L1 [1] W8 [4] 3 24.5
3 Brown Middle School D10 [2] W9 [3] W4 [3] D1 [2] 3 18
4 Jonas Clarke Middle School W8 [3] L2 [] L3 [1] W5 [3] 2 15
5 Diamond Middle School Team 2 L2 [0] W10 [4] W7 [3] L4 [1] 2 10.5
6 Florence Sawyer School Team 1 L7 [1] L8 [1] D9 [2] W10 [3] 1 8.75
7 Diamond Middle School Team 1 W6 [3] L1 [0] L5 [1] D9 [2] 1 8.5
8 Tantasqua Junior High Warriors L4 [1] W6 [2] D10 [2] L2 [0] 1 7.75
9 Milton Academy L1 [0] L3 [1] D6 [2] D7 [2] 1 9
10 Florence Sawyer School Team 2 D3 [2] L5 [0] D8 [2] L6 [0] 1 9

back to top

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades 6-9 -- Individual Results:

# Name ID Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Reilly Nathans 12717825 BROWN W40 W38 W13 W6 4
2 Ernest W Zeidman 13175768 WESTON W21 W37 W8 W39 4
3 Jordan W. Gottlieb 13373526 WESTON W30 W10 W9 W11 4
4 Eric Devaux 12850650 BEDFOR W32 W41 W16 W23 4
5 Dylan Plaskon 12904919 FLSAW1 W37 D36 W21 W25 3
6 Alexander Kaye 13030286 WESTON W38 W15 W14 L1 3
7 Tom Zaczkiewicz 13037802 CLARKE W36 L8 W39 W20 3
8 William J Lee 12839209 BEDFOR W20 W7 L2 W36 3
9 Minghan Chang 12850643 BEDFOR W27 W17 L3 W29 3
10 Amrit Kanesu-Thasan 13429851 DMND-1 W31 L3 W27 W30 3
11 Benjamin Chesler 12851204 BROWN W34 W30 W17 L3 3
12 Adam Grossack 12864975 BROWN L--- W24 W41 W16 3
13 Genesis Lung 12910963 CLARKE W22 D14 L1 W18 2
14 Thomas Barkovic 12850638 BEDFOR W18 D13 L6 W22 2
15 Welkin Uttaro 13429824 DMND-1 W19 L6 L18 W38 2
16 Daniel A. Glauber 13374033 WESTON W24 W28 L4 L12 2
17 Christine Lung 12910962 CLARKE W29 L9 L11 W27 2
18 Travis E Law 12750541 DMND-2 L14 W40 W15 L13 2
19 Leonard Kaminski 12887392 FLSAW1 L15 L22 W38 W40 2
20 Kevin Wen 13429887 DMND-2 L8 W25 W37 L7 2
21 Joshua B Cohen 12858705 MILTON L2 W39 L5 W37 2
22 Aditya Gill 13300960 TANTAS L13 W19 W40 L14 2
23 Zachary Michaels 12906374 TANTAS W41 L33 W35 L4 2
24 Max Hoffman 13366101 MILTON L16 L12 W33 W28 2
25 Maxwell C Berry 12904916 FLSAW2 W39 L20 W36 L5 2
26 Curtis Reti 13429866 DMND-2 U--- U--- W28 W41 2
27 Kevin Tan 13429845 DMND-2 L9 W34 L10 L17 1
28 Brian Evans 13429818 DMND-1 W33 L16 L26 L24 1
29 Andrew Cho 13300975 TANTAS L17 W31 L34 L9 1
30 Anthony Blake 12898046 MILTON L3 L11 W31 L10 1
31 Andrew McGarry 12904915 FLSAW1 L10 L29 L30 W34 1
32 James Zhang 13429872 DMND-2 L4 W35 L--- L--- 1
33 Jacob Pelland 12904952 FLSAW1 L28 W23 L24 F--- 1
34 Joseph Gorham 13159664 FLSAW2 L11 L27 W29 L31 1
35 Nick S. Alberts 13415495 FLSAW2 W42 L32 L23 F--- 1
36 Ryan Chevalier 13300981 TANTAS L7 D5 L25 L8
37 Tai Rodrig 13429893 DMND-1 L5 L2 L20 L21 0
38 Michael Campos 12898043 MILTON L6 L1 L19 L15 0
39 Michael Goldenberg 13344488 BROWN L25 L21 L7 L2 0
40 Zachary M Temple 12904947 FLSAW2 L1 L18 L22 L19 0
41 Chris Vittal 13430575 CLARKE L23 L4 L12 L26 0
42 Max Ruttenberg   BROWN L35 L--- U--- U--- 0

back to top

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-6 -- Team Standings:

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U] TBrk[G]
1 Sage School Team A W10 [3] W5 [4] W4 [4] W3 [2] 4 37.5 13.5
2 Buckingham Browne and Nichols W19 [3] W15 [4] W7 [3] W8 [3] 4 25.75 13.5
3 Harrington Elementary School W21 [4] W12 [4] W8 [3] L1 [1] 3 20 12.5
4 Horace Mann School W11 [3] W9 [3] L1 [0] W12 [4] 3 20 10
5 Rashi W18 [3] L1 [0] W11 [3] W15 [4] 3 18 10.5
6 Franklin School Team A L8 [0] W19 [4] W13 [4] D9 [2] 2 16 10
7 Heath School D17 [2] W21 [3] L2 [] W16 [3] 2 8.5 8.5
8 Acton Conant School W6 [4] W16 [3] L3 [1] L2 [1] 2 22.25 9.5
9 Cabot School W13 [3] L4 [1] D16 [2] D6 [2] 2 17 8
10 Alcott L1 [1] W18 [4] L12 [1] W19 [3] 2 13 9
11 Mason Rice/Cam L4 [1] W17 [3] L5 [] W18 [2] 2 10 7
12 Lawrence School W20 [4] L3 [0] W10 [3] L4 [0] 2 8 7
13 Milton Academy Team B L9 [1] B--- [4] L6 [0] W17 [3] 2 5 8
14 Franklin School Team B L16 [1] D20 [2] D17 [2] W21 [4] 2 4.5 9
15 Grafton Kings B--- [4] L2 [0] W20 [4] L5 [0] 2 2 8
16 Milton Academy Team A W14 [3] L8 [] D9 [2] L7 [1] 1 13.5 6.5
17 Haynes Elementary School D7 [2] L11 [1] D14 [2] L13 [1] 1 13 6
18 Stow Center School L5 [1] L10 [0] B--- [4] L11 [1] 1 6 6.5
19 Grafton Knights L2 [1] L6 [0] W21 [3] L10 [1] 1 6 5
20 West Elementary School, Andover L12 [0] D14 [2] L15 [0] U--- [0] 4 2
21 Meadowbrook School L3 [0] L7 [1] L19 [1] L14 [0] 0 3.5 2

back to top

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-6 -- Individual Results:

# Name ID Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Andrew C Wang 12846588 SAGE-A W41 W29 W33 W13 4
2 Michael Oliveri 12840847 SAGE-A W63 W40 W23 W15 4
3 Bunnard Phan 12861233 BBN W66 W52 W16 W18 4
4 Andrew Marshall 13166991 CABOT W48 W34 W78 W46 4
5 Thomas Kearns 12901375 ALCOTT W35 W68 W61 W66 4
6 Ross Mc Cann 13424676 HAYNES W64 W77 W71 W70 4
7 David Ter-Ovanesyan 12928276 HEATH W79 W60 D10 W38 3
8 Cam Vicars 12904950 MASONC W33 W79 D29 W62 3
9 Alexander K Lee 12919303 SAGE-A W47 W22 W24 D11 3
10 Nicholas L Trieu 12862445 BBN W80 W49 D7 W32 3
11 Timothy Lung 12910965 HARRNG W86 W58 W45 D9 3
12 Tian Rossi 12876857 FRANKB W78 D75 W83 W67 3
13 James Lung 12910964 HARRNG W60 W36 W32 L1 3
14 Zaroug Jaleel 12938203 HARRNG W81 W61 L18 W35 3
15 Mika Brattain 13052087 HARRNG W67 W44 W28 L2 3
16 Daniel Rubenstein 12901381 HEATH W83 W81 L3 W78 3
17 David Benchi Papp 13357615 FRANKB L38 W82 W79 W60 3
18 Billy Ma 13070648 ACTCON W46 W78 W14 L3 3
19 Zachary Lovett 12904968 BBN W50 W53 W64 L28 3
20 Harry Lee 12938198 BBN F54 W57 W87 W45 3
21 Ryan C. Saxe 13362107 RASHI W68 L35 W39 W52 3
22 Jacob Prince 12938036 RASHI W56 L9 W73 W57 3
23 Nicholas C King 13159815 HMANN W77 W65 L2 W44 3
24 Ryan Milione 12865364 HMANN W73 W74 L9 W58 3
25 Emmett McCleary 13160744 FRANKA L28 W50 W70 W65 3
26 Steven Kelly 13159836 FRANKA L45 W54 W27 W84 3
27 Matthew C Campos 12923381 MILT-B W84 B--- L26 W55 3
28 Jimmy W Wang 13038455 ACTCON W25 D30 L15 W19 2
29 Alexander Sorets 12938037 RASHI W62 L1 D8 W49 2
30 David Jasen Wu Wong 12926093 MILT-A W71 D28 W84 L64 2
31 Isaac M. Luke 13425994 STOW W40 L63 B--- D77 2
32 Embert Lin 12923579 ACTCON W42 W38 L13 L10 2
33 Winber Xu 12804554 HMANN L8 W37 L1 W36 2
34 Richard Han 12839208 HMANN W39 L4 L35 W61 2
35 Bary Lisak 12928272 SAGE-A L5 W21 W34 L14 2
36 Alan Zhou 12938030 LAWREN W82 L13 W41 L33 2
37 Dan W Wang 12800797 CABOT W43 L33 L38 W42 2
38 Tyler O Starks 12901385 MILT-A W17 L32 W37 L7 2
39 Kevin Zhu 12904965 MASONC L34 W83 L21 W68 2
40 Matthew Caplan 13378125 RASHI L31 L2 W77 W53 2
41 Leo A Fondriest 12901372 ALCOTT L1 W62 L36 W80 2
42 Sean Mcintyre 13159884 FRANKA L32 W80 W43 L37 2
43 Titania Nguyen 12926098 MILT-B L37 B--- L42 W79 2
44 Sydney Karnovsky 13159670 LAWREN W69 L15 W63 L23 2
45 Isaac N Kozukhin 12883688 ACTCON W26 W51 L11 L20 2
46 Juliet Roll 12919895 FRANKA L18 W66 W48 L4 2
47 Alanna R Lee 12923100 ALCOTT L9 W56 L58 W54 2
48 William Mc Brian 12866894 MILT-B L4 B--- L46 W83 2
49 Connor Arnold 13114153 GRAFT2 B--- L10 W82 L29 2
50 Eric Thompson 13428575 GRAFTN L19 L25 W67 W63 2
51 Tiffany Nguyen 12852279 MILT-A W59 L45 L74 W87 2
52 Ben Weinberg 13216905 GRAFT2 B--- L3 W75 L21 2
53 Liam Houle 13428601 GRAFT2 B--- L19 W69 L40 2
54 John Paul Melanson 13428581 GRAFTN X20 L26 W86 L47 2
55 Ian U. Baize 13426123 HAYNES W72 L73 W59 L27 2
56 Brenton Burgess 13424174 STOW L22 L47 B--- W73 2
57 Cody Munoz 13428616 GRAFT2 B--- L20 W76 L22 2
58 Benjamin Yee-Paulson 12924176 LAWREN W76 L11 W47 L24 2
59 Liam O'Brien 13430548 FRANKB L51 D76 L55 X--- 1
60 Jack I Rice 12797751 MEADOW L13 L7 W80 L17 1
61 Felix R Teich 12919893 LAWREN W75 L14 L5 L34 1
62 Matt Hoff 12934610 STOW L29 L41 B--- L8 1
63 Nick Confrey 12901370 ALCOTT L2 W31 L44 L50 1
64 Ari Karchmer 12910936 HEATH L6 L67 L19 W30 1
65 Offek Tziperman 13402738 CABOT W70 L23 L--- L25 1
66 Austin O'Connor 13428596 GRAFTN L3 L46 W81 L5 1
67 Matthew Edgerley 13428046 MEADOW L15 W64 L50 L12 1
68 David Kuefler 13426358 STOW L21 L5 B--- L39 1
69 Tim Lee 13430506 ANDOVR L44 W71 L53 U--- 1
70 Naavin Karimbux 12928275 MILT-B L65 B--- L25 L6 1
71 Leah Yerardi 13430533 FRANKB L30 L69 L6 W86 1
72 Jacob Arnstein 13159795 HEATH L55 W86 L--- L--- 1
73 Max Jrolf 13159842 MASONC L24 W55 L22 L56 1
74 Ryan Simshauser 12845123 CABOT U--- L24 W51 U--- 1
75 Eric Zhao 13426735 ANDOVR L61 D12 L52 U---
76 Helen Zhao 13426741 ANDOVR L58 D59 L57 U---
77 Jared Fizek 13160771 MASONC L23 L6 L40 D31
78 Zachary Whalen 12928278 MILT-A L12 L18 L4 L16 0
79 Christopher J. Bauer 13425230 HAYNES L7 L8 L17 L43 0
80 Paul Bechard 13428554 GRAFTN L10 L42 L60 L41 0
81 Nick Pagliuca 13428088 MEADOW L14 L16 L66 U--- 0
82 Charley Lei 12920757 ANDOVR L36 L17 L49 U--- 0
83 Ryan Honens 13424310 HAYNES L16 L39 L12 L48 0
84 Philip Lam 13300384 CABOT L27 L--- L30 L26 0
85 Arjun Santosh 13190242 HMANN U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
86 Ryan Rizzo 13427022 MEADOW L11 L72 L54 L71 0
87 Will Notelovitz 13429830 HEATH U--- U--- L20 L51 0

back to top

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3 -- Team Standings:

# Name Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Sage School Team A W9 [4] W6 [3] D2 [2] D3 [2] 3 26
2 Buckingham Browne Nichols Team A W10 [3] D3 [2] D1 [2] W6 [4] 3 23
3 Bridge School, Lexington W11 [4] D2 [2] W5 [3] D1 [2] 3 22
4 Alcott School D8 [2] D5 [2] D7 [2] D9 [2] 2 16
5 Josiah Haynes Elementary School W12 [4] D4 [2] L3 [1] D7 [2] 2 15
6 Mason Rice/Joe W7 [2] L1 [1] W8 [3] L2 [0] 2 14
7 Franklin School L6 [1] W11 [3] D4 [2] D5 [2] 2 14
8 Milton Academy D4 [2] D9 [2] L6 [1] W12 [3] 2 13.5
9 Buckingham Browne Nichols Team B L1 [0] D8 [2] W10 [3] D4 [2] 2 11
10 Sage School Team B L2 [1] D12 [2] L9 [0] D11 [2] 1 7
11 Peirce School L3 [0] L7 [1] D12 [2] D10 [2] 1 6
12 Mason Rice/Max L5 [0] D10 [2] D11 [2] L8 [] 1 5

back to top

2006 Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3 -- Individual Results:

# Name ID Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot
1 Michelle Chen 12918779 ALCOTT W44 W32 W39 W47 4
2 Clara C Wang 12863574 SAGE-A W22 W18 W8 W15 4
3 Nicholas L Zhang 13057235 BRIDGE W48 W16 W34 W33 4
4 Sabrina H Zhang 13195818 BRIDGE W38 W9 W10 W17 4
5 Matthew R Lee 12928533 SAGE-A W27 W46 W11 W36 4
6 Finn H McCleary 13344473 FRANKL W19 W48 W20 W34 4
7 Andre Y Chang 13244130 HAYNES W49 W50 W36 W42 4
8 Darrith Phan 12861234 BBN-A W35 W15 L2 W18 3
9 Tristan R Young 13159711 BBN-A W29 L4 W17 W21 3
10 David G Hyer Jr 13154426 HAYNES W30 W25 L4 W40 3
11 Sophie Applbaum 13159705 BBN-A X--- W36 L5 W46 3
12 Kavish Gandhi 12930236 PEIRCE L15 W39 W45 W35 3
13 Erik Mohl 13159878 MILTON W20 W23 L19 W26 3
14 Ravi Rahman 13364131 MILTON W50 L27 W46 W43 3
15 Jeffrey Yao 13097776 BRIDGE W12 L8 W32 L2 2
16 Max Wiegand 13141545 BBN-A L24 L3 W33 W19 2
17 Nicholas Plotkin 13150685 SAGE-A W37 W21 L9 L4 2
18 Joe Esbenshade 12904944 MASONJ W39 L2 W44 L8 2
19 Zev Hattis 12930238 MASONJ L6 W33 W13 L16 2
20 Alexander S Kui 12906320 ALCOTT L13 W34 L6 W22 2
21 Andrew Kern 13159821 MASONJ W40 L17 W28 L9 2
22 Daniel Zakon 13344494 BBN-B L2 W44 W35 L20 2
23 Alex Evenchik 13159774 BBN-B L33 L13 W24 W25 2
24 Zachary Polansky 13152462 SAGE-B W16 L26 L23 W48 2
25 Laurie Chen 13239956 ALCOTT W28 L10 W40 L23 2
26 Aidan J Macbain 13331440 MASONM L34 W24 W48 L13 2
27 William Nemirovsky 13159863 BBN-B L5 W14 W29 L--- 2
28 Andrew Lu 13357422 MILTON L25 W37 L21 W49 2
29 Harris Desrosier 13426578 SAGE-B L9 W49 L27 W38 2
30 Patrick Mahoney 13337571 MASONM L10 L--- W41 U--- 2
31 Liam Axon 13430554 FRANKL D46 W41 L--- L--- 1
32 Kieran Pathak 13151028 HAYNES W45 L1 L15 L39 1
33 Jason Meuth 13092900 SAGE-A W23 L19 L16 L3 1
34 Yeli Sapozhnikov 13154411 HAYNES W26 L20 L3 L6 1
35 Benjamin Powell 13269962 SAGE-B L8 W45 L22 L12 1
36 Ethan Zou 13405572 BRIDGE W41 L11 L7 L5 1
37 Issay Matsumoto 13159890 BBN-B L17 L28 L--- X--- 1
38 Noah Isaac Zinn 13332422 PEIRCE L4 L40 W49 L29 1
39 Scott D Kelly 13335704 FRANKL L18 L12 L1 W32 1
40 Ryan McA'Nulty 13430581 FRANKL L21 W38 L25 L10 1
41 Isaac Appel   PEIRCE L36 L31 L30 X--- 1
42 Christopher Axon 13430560 FRANKL U--- U--- W50 L7 1
43 Michael Norris 13027895 MASONM U--- X--- U--- L14 1
44 Ian J. Rhee 13350208 MILTON L1 L22 L18 D45
45 Max Cooper 12904951 MASONM L32 L35 L12 D44
46 Louis Yarmolinsky 13159726 MASONJ D31 L5 L14 L11
47 Sara Lopez-Wheeler 13159800 BBN-B L--- L--- U--- L1 0
48 Caroline Bass 13330838 PEIRCE L3 L6 L26 L24 0
49 Audrey Fizek 13160786 MASONM L7 L29 L38 L28 0
50 Robert Campbell 12930234 ALCOTT L14 L7 L42 U--- 0
back to top