TD Cross Table
Grade 9 - 12 Team
Grade 6 - 9 Team
Grade K - 6 Team
Grade K - 3 Team
USCF Table
Double Swiss Symbols
Symbol Result
$ 2-0
+ 1-1
- 0-2
MACA Cross Table: 2008 Hurvitz Cup/Massachusetts State Team Championships
Date:  3/30/2008
Location:  Natick High School, Natick MA
Organizer:  The Massachusetts Chess Association
TD:  Chief - Ken Ballou  Assistant TD - Bob Messenger
Untitled Page

Hurvitz Cup: Grades 9-12

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Commonwealth School Team B 1620 W8 [3] W4 [3] W2 [3] W3 [3] 4 32.25
2 Brookline High School Team 1 1416 W9 [3] W5 [2] L1 [] W10 [4] 3 15.5
3 Weston 1335 W12 [4] W7 [3] W10 [4] L1 [1] 3 12.5
4 Lexington High School 1364 W6 [4] L1 [1] D7 [2] W5 [3] 2 21
5 Newton South 1509 W11 [4] L2 [1] W6 [3] L4 [1] 2 17
6 Brookline High School Team 2 766 L4 [0] W9 [2] L5 [1] W11 [3] 2 8.75
7 Newton North 1362 W10 [3] L3 [1] D4 [2] U--- [4] 1 11
8 St. John's Prep 1236 L1 [] L10 [1] W11 [3] D9 [2] 1 9.5
9 Natick High School Team 1 846 L2 [1] L6 [1] B--- [4] D8 [2] 1 9
10 Commonwealth School Team A 739 L7 [2] W8 [2] L3 [0] L2 [0] 1 6.75
11 Eagle Hill School 922 L5 [0] W12 [4] L8 [1] L6 [1] 1 3.5
12 Natick High School Team 2 ("Quee 400 L3 [0] L11 [0] U--- [0] U--- [0] 0 0
13 AMSA unr. U--- [0] U--- [0] U--- [0] U--- [0] 0 0


Team Roster and Scores. Hurvitz Cup: Grades 9-12

Code Name Score
1 COMM-B Commonwealth School Team B W7 W4 W2 W3 4
Jake Garbarino 2.5 Bd: 1
Gabriel M Frieden 4.0 Bd: 2
Danny E Moraff 4.0 Bd: 3
Max Ehrman 2.5 Bd: 4
2 BROOK1 Brookline High School Team 1 W8 W5 L1 W9 3
James Sun 3.0 Bd: 1
Insik An 3.0 Bd: 2
Alex Kogan 1.5 Bd: 3
Eugene Linkov 2.5 Bd: 4
3 WESTON Weston W12 W10 W9 L1 3
Ernest W Zeidman 3.0 Bd: 1
Kevin Yue 2.0 Bd: 2
Travis Nilsson 3.0 Bd: 3
Jordan W Gottlieb 4.0 Bd: 4
4 LEXING Lexington High School W6 L1 D10 W5 2
Daniel F Leach 3.0 Bd: 1
Genesis Lung 3.0 Bd: 2
Wilson W Qin 2.0 Bd: 3
Travis E Law 2.0 Bd: 4
5 NEWTSO Newton South W11 L2 W6 L4 2
Reilly Nathans 2.0 Bd: 1
Alexander J Rice 2.0 Bd: 2
Travis S Chui 3.5 Bd: 3
Jamie Zhang 2.0 Bd: 4
6 BROOK2 Brookline High School Team 2 L4 W8 L5 W11 2
Matthew Piatetsky 1.5 Bd: 1
Caleb Chang 1.0 Bd: 2
Simon Bignet 1.0 Bd: 3
Nick Couroussis 3.0 Bd: 4
7 STJOHN St. John's Prep L1 L9 W11 D8 1
Benjamin H Smith 3.5 Bd: 1
John J Corbett 0.5 Bd: 2
Andrew Crotty 2.0 Bd: 3
Frank Hennessy 1.0 Bd: 4
8 NATICK Natick High School L2 L6 B-- D7 1
Nathan Kessel 1.5 Bd: 1
Elad Shliselberg 4.0 Bd: 2
Noah C Callahan 1.0 Bd: 3
Jaymin Patel 1.0 Bd: 4
Venkatesh Bharadwaj 1.0 Bd: 5
9 COMM-A Commonwealth School Team A D10 W7 L3 L2 1
David Goldfarb 0.0 Bd: 1
Jamie Matheson 0.5 Bd: 2
Jackson Elliott 2.0 Bd: 3
Nick Pittman 2.0 Bd: 4
10 NEWTNO Newton North D9 L3 D4 U-- 1
Lior Rozhansky 3.0 Bd: 1
Timothy M Abbot 3.0 Bd: 2
Konstantin Dimov 1.0 Bd: 3
Simon Xu 2.0 Bd: 4
Aleksey Generozov 0.0 Bd: 5
11 EAGLE Eagle Hill School L5 W12 L7 L6 1
Jake Lehr 1.0 Bd: 1
Ted Kaiser 2.0 Bd: 2
Gordan Bell 2.0 Bd: 3
Brendan Fitzpatrick 1.0 Bd: 4
12 NATCK2 Natick High School Team 2 ("Queens") L3 L11 U-- U-- 0
Peter Russell 0.0 Bd: 1
Tyler S del Sesto 0.0 Bd: 2
Emily Lurier 0.0 Bd: 3

Hurvitz Cup: Grades 6-9

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Day Middle School 1631 W8 [4] W4 [3] W3 [2] L2 [1] 3 21.5
2 Jonas Clarke Middle School 1722 W5 [3] L3 [1] W8 [4] W1 [2] 3 20.25
3 Weston Team 1 1058 W6 [4] W2 [2] L1 [1] D5 [2] 2 24
4 Rashi School 1119 W7 [4] L1 [] D5 [2] W6 [4] 2 15.5
5 Diamond Middle School Team A 988 L2 [] W7 [2] D4 [2] D3 [2] 2 12.75
6 AMSA 826 L3 [0] W8 [3] W7 [3] L4 [0] 2 3
7 Weston Team 2 770 L4 [0] L5 [1] L6 [1] D8 [2] 6
8 Diamond Middle School Team B 854 L1 [0] L6 [1] L2 [0] D7 [2] 3


Team Roster and Scores. Hurvitz Cup: Grades 6-9

Code Name Score
1 JONASC Jonas Clarke Middle School W5 L4 W7 W2 3
James Lung 2.0 Bd: 1
Zaroug Jaleel 4.0 Bd: 2
Darwin Ding 3.0 Bd: 3
Timothy Lung 2.5 Bd: 4
Christine Lung 0.0 Bd: 5
2 DAY Day Middle School W7 W3 W4 L1 3
Winston Huang 3.5 Bd: 1
Winber Xu 1.5 Bd: 2
Jacob N Fauman 3.0 Bd: 3
Richard Han 3.5 Bd: 4
3 RASHI Rashi School W8 L2 D5 W6 2
Ryan C Saxe 2.0 Bd: 1
Alexander Sorets 2.5 Bd: 2
Jacob S Prince 3.0 Bd: 3
Matthew Caplan 3.0 Bd: 4
J. J. Bussgang 0.0 Bd: 5
4 WESTN1 Weston Team 1 W6 W1 L2 D5 2
Alexander Kaye 2.0 Bd: 1
Akshay Saini 2.0 Bd: 2
Daniel A Glauber 3.0 Bd: 3
Ian Thomas Delaney 3.0 Bd: 4
5 DMND-A Diamond Middle School Team A L1 W8 D3 D4 2
Vikas Shiva 3.5 Bd: 1
Michael Li Wang 2.0 Bd: 2
Gregory Smail 0.5 Bd: 3
Jerry Chen 1.0 Bd: 4
6 AMSA AMSA L4 W7 W8 L3 2
David Ter-Ovanesyan 2.0 Bd: 1
Asad Vakil 1.0 Bd: 2
Rahi D Punjabi 0.0 Bd: 3
Abhishek Shivakumar 2.0 Bd: 4
Saarik Kalia 1.0 Bd: 5
7 DMND-B Diamond Middle School Team B L2 L6 L1 D8
Perry Chen 0.0 Bd: 1
Allen Li 1.0 Bd: 2
Elijah Ada 1.0 Bd: 3
Bryan N Chiakpo 1.0 Bd: 4
8 WESTN2 Weston Team 2 L3 L5 L6 D7
Sam Aaron Lurie 1.0 Bd: 1
Naveed Hedayat 2.0 Bd: 2
Andrew Yee 1.5 Bd: 3
Andrew Connolly 0.0 Bd: 4

Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-6

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Buckingham Browne Nichols 1168 D7 [2] W12 [4] W4 [3] W3 [3] 3 28
2 Sage School Team A 1292 W13 [4] W5 [4] L3 [1] W6 [4] 3 30.5
3 Bridge School Team A 1132 W14 [4] W10 [4] W2 [2] L1 [1] 3 23
4 Weston Team 1 801 W9 [3] W6 [3] L1 [1] W10 [3] 3 21.5
5 Cabot School 829 W8 [3] L2 [0] W7 [3] W11 [4] 3 20
6 Carlisle School 710 W11 [4] L4 [1] W8 [3] L2 [0] 2 17
7 Grafton Elementary School Team 2 536 D1 [2] W15 [2] L5 [1] D12 [2] 2 14.25
8 Grafton Elementary ("Chessmaster 501 L5 [1] W13 [3] L6 [1] W14 [2] 2 12
9 Sage School Team B 350 L4 [1] L14 [0] B--- [4] W15 [3] 2 4.5
10 Weston Team 2 100 B--- [4] L3 [0] W15 [2] L4 [1] 2 4.25
11 Park School 317 L6 [0] B--- [4] W14 [2] L5 [0] 2 2.5
12 Franklin School 636 D15 [2] L1 [0] D13 [2] D7 [2] 1 8
13 Zervas School 544 L2 [0] L8 [1] D12 [2] B--- [4] 1 5
14 Bridge School Team B 534 L3 [0] W9 [4] L11 [1] L8 [1] 1 14
15 Neighborhood School ("Sharks") unr. D12 [2] L7 [1] L10 [1] L9 [1] 11


Team Roster and Scores. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-6

Code Name Score
1 BBNS Buckingham Browne Nichols D7 W12 W5 W3 3
Nicholas L Trieu 3.0 Bd: 1
Bunnard Phan 3.0 Bd: 2
Zachary Lovett 2.0 Bd: 3
Darrith Phan 4.0 Bd: 4
2 SAGE-A Sage School Team A W13 W4 L3 W6 3
Clara C Wang 3.0 Bd: 1
Nicholas Plotkin 3.0 Bd: 2
Bary Lisak 3.5 Bd: 3
Matthew R Lee 4.0 Bd: 4
3 BRDG-A Bridge School Team A W14 W11 W2 L1 3
Jeffrey G Yao 3.0 Bd: 1
Nicholas Zhang 4.0 Bd: 2
Sabrina Zhang 2.5 Bd: 3
Ayman Anwa Quadir 2.0 Bd: 4
4 CABOT Cabot School W8 L2 W7 W10 3
Charlie D Fauman 3.0 Bd: 1
Andrew Marshall 3.0 Bd: 2
Ari Seckler 1.0 Bd: 3
Connor Vasu 3.0 Bd: 4
5 WESTN1 Weston Team 1 W9 W6 L1 W11 3
Jared Groff 3.0 Bd: 1
Marcus T Luzzi 2.0 Bd: 2
Enzo Cerrutti 4.0 Bd: 3
Colin J Luzzi 1.0 Bd: 4
6 CARLIS Carlisle School W10 L5 W8 L2 2
Changming Xu 2.0 Bd: 1
Bobby S Li 2.5 Bd: 2
Ryan West 1.5 Bd: 3
Lilliana Mottershead 2.0 Bd: 4
7 GRFTN2 Grafton Elementary School Team 2 D1 W15 L4 D12 2
Connor Sudbey 1.5 Bd: 1
Brian Bishop 2.0 Bd: 2
David Flanagan 3.0 Bd: 3
Chris Rybicki 1.0 Bd: 4
8 GRFTN1 Grafton Elementary ("Chessmasters") L4 W13 L6 W14 2
Liam Houle 1.0 Bd: 1
Ben Weinberg 1.5 Bd: 2
Jacob Sandakly 3.5 Bd: 3
Adam Murphy 1.5 Bd: 4
9 SAGE-B Sage School Team B L5 L14 B-- W15 2
Monica Jane Alves 2.0 Bd: 1
Zachary Polansky 1.0 Bd: 2
Jordan J Dowd 2.0 Bd: 3
Brian H Reidy 3.0 Bd: 4
10 PARK Park School L6 B-- W14 L4 2
Henry Friedlander 1.5 Bd: 1
Alex Leighton 1.0 Bd: 2
Neekon Vafa 2.0 Bd: 3
Seho Yang 2.0 Bd: 4
11 WESTN2 Weston Team 2 B-- L3 W15 L5 2
Christopher Champa 2.0 Bd: 1
Drew C McCarron 2.0 Bd: 2
Ellis P O'Donnell 1.0 Bd: 3
John Paul Champa 1.0 Bd: 4
Sam Hooper 1.5 Bd: 5
12 FRNKLN Franklin School D15 L1 D13 D7 1
Tian Rossi 3.0 Bd: 1
Ryan McA'Nulty 1.0 Bd: 2
Tonino Sarandrea 2.0 Bd: 3
13 ZERVAS Zervas School L2 L8 D12 B-- 1
Nolan Demott 2.0 Bd: 1
Ben Silvian 2.0 Bd: 2
Harrison A Miller 1.0 Bd: 3
Miles W Starkey 2.0 Bd: 4
14 BRDG-B Bridge School Team B L3 W9 L10 L8 1
Rohil Ray Prasad 1.5 Bd: 1
Benjamin Sheehan 2.0 Bd: 2
Arul Ray Prasad 2.0 Bd: 3
Hagop Kouchakdjian 0.0 Bd: 4
Stepan Kouchakdjian 1.5 Bd: 5
15 NEIGHB Neighborhood School D12 L7 L11 L9
Sam Feibel 0.5 Bd: 1
Oliver Rosenthal 2.0 Bd: 2
Jack Mueller 0.0 Bd: 3
Isaac Gilman 3.0 Bd: 4
Nicholas Morrow 0.5 Bd: 5

Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 BB&N Team 1 ("Knights") 858 W7 [4] W4 [4] W2 [2] W5 [3] 4 31.5
2 Cabot School 551 W11 [2] W5 [3] L1 [1] W6 [4] 3 22.5
3 Carlisle School 356 W8 [4] D10 [2] D4 [2] W7 [3] 3 21
4 West Elementary Andover 546 W6 [3] L1 [0] D3 [2] W11 [4] 2 16
5 Broadmeadow Elementary School 159 B--- [4] L2 [1] W9 [4] L1 [1] 2 13
6 Williams School 224 L4 [1] W8 [3] W10 [3] L2 [0] 2 11.5
7 Sage School 355 L1 [0] W9 [3] W11 [3] L3 [1] 2 11.25
8 Grafton Elementary ("Checkmaters unr. L3 [0] L6 [1] B--- [4] W10 [3] 2 5
9 Bridge School 182 D10 [2] L7 [] L5 [0] B--- [4] 1 3
10 Horace Mann School 371 D9 [2] D3 [2] L6 [1] L8 [1] 1 13
11 BB&N Team 2 ("Rookies") 211 L2 [] B--- [3] L7 [1] L4 [0] 1 3.5


Team Roster and Scores. Hurvitz Cup: Grades K-3

Code Name Score
1 BBNS-1 BB&N Team 1 ("Knights") W5 W4 W2 W7 4
Max Wiegand 3.5 Bd: 1
William Nemirovsky 3.0 Bd: 2
Tristan R Young 4.0 Bd: 3
Issay Matsumoto 3.0 Bd: 4
2 CABOT Cabot School W11 W7 L1 W6 3
Alex G Fauman 3.0 Bd: 1
Noah J Stonehill 2.0 Bd: 2
Jack Vasu 3.0 Bd: 3
Louis Torracinta 3.0 Bd: 4
3 CARLIS Carlisle School W8 D10 D4 W5 3
Matthew Li 1.0 Bd: 1
Namita Chandra 2.0 Bd: 2
Rholee Xu 4.0 Bd: 3
Steve S Li 4.0 Bd: 4
4 ANDOVR West Elementary Andover W6 L1 D3 W11 2
Luke Qi 3.0 Bd: 1
Alexander Shih 3.0 Bd: 2
Isabella Shih 2.0 Bd: 3
Yanchen Zhan 1.0 Bd: 4
5 SAGE Sage School L1 W9 W11 L3 2
Jason W Meuth 2.0 Bd: 1
Daniel M Plotkin 1.5 Bd: 2
Samantha C Alves 2.0 Bd: 3
August Donovan 0.0 Bd: 4
Derek M Meuth 2.0 Bd: 5
6 WILLIA Williams School L4 W8 W10 L2 2
Nathan Elbaum 0.0 Bd: 1
Kevin MacDonald 2.0 Bd: 2
Dasuni Jayawardena 2.0 Bd: 3
Youngin Kang 3.0 Bd: 4
7 BRDMDW Broadmeadow Elementary School B-- L2 W9 L1 2
Zibing Zhang 2.0 Bd: 1
Adam Freundlich 3.0 Bd: 2
Alex Freeman 2.0 Bd: 3
Andrew Elcock 1.0 Bd: 4
Milo Baker-Durante 2.0 Bd: 5
8 GRAFTN Grafton Elementary School L3 L6 B-- W10 2
Omar Sandakly 2.0 Bd: 1
Elisabeth Sudbey 2.0 Bd: 2
Jack Kelley 2.0 Bd: 3
Benjamin Houle 2.0 Bd: 4
9 BRIDGE Bridge School D10 L5 L7 B-- 1
Benjamin Yifan Li 2.0 Bd: 1
Christopher H Wang 1.5 Bd: 2
Ethan C Muntz 1.0 Bd: 3
Angela Z Gong 2.0 Bd: 4
Franklin H Wang 0.0 Bd: 5
10 HMANN Horace Mann School D9 D3 L6 L8 1
Jessica Chen 3.0 Bd: 1
Tzur Almog 2.0 Bd: 2
Jonathan Cohen 1.0 Bd: 3
Armin Alirezaei 0.0 Bd: 4
11 BBNS-2 BB&N Team 2 ("Rookies") L2 B-- L5 L4 1
Nathaniel Adamian 2.5 Bd: 1
Benjamin Wiegand 1.0 Bd: 2
Lily Denton 1.0 Bd: 3
Aidan P Klein 0.0 Bd: 4



back to top