TD Cross Table
Grade 6 - 9 Team
Grade K - 6 Team
Grade K - 3 Team
USCF Table
Double Swiss Symbols
Symbol Result
$ 2-0
+ 1-1
- 0-2
MACA Cross Table: 2009 Hurvitz Cup / State Team Championship
Date:  3/1/2009
Location:  The Sage School, Foxboro MA
Organizer:  The Massachusetts Chess Association
TD:  Chief - Ken Ballou  Assistant TD - Bob Messenger, Maryanne Reilly, Beebe Wiegand, Steve Frymer, and Nicholas Sterling
Untitled Page

Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship: Grades 6-9

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Jonas Clarke Middle School 1813 W9 [4] W6 [3] W2 [3] W3 [3] 4 31.25
2 Diamond School Team A 1383 W10 [4] W14 [4] L1 [1] W4 [2] 3 20.25
3 Day Middle School 1703 W8 [4] D4 [2] W7 [3] L1 [1] 2 27.75
4 Buckingham Browne & Nichols 1170 W12 [4] D3 [2] W5 [3] L2 [1] 2 21
5 R. J. Grey Junior High School 1560 W15 [4] D7 [2] L4 [1] W9 [4] 2 17.5
6 Rashi School 1067 W13 [4] L1 [] W15 [4] D8 [2] 2 15
7 Weston Middle School Team 1 955 W11 [4] D5 [2] L3 [] W15 [4] 2 14.25
8 AMSA A 453 L3 [0] W12 [3] W11 [3] D6 [2] 2 11.5
9 Weston Middle School Team 2 618 L1 [0] W13 [3] D10 [2] L5 [0] 1 6
10 John W. McCormack School Team 2 unr. L2 [0] L11 [1] D9 [2] B--- [] 1 4.5
11 John W. McCormack School Team 4 unr. L7 [0] W10 [2] L8 [1] U--- [0] 1 6.25
12 John W. McCormack School Team 1 unr. L4 [0] L8 [] W14 [3] U--- [0] 1 4.25
13 John W. McCormack School Team 3 unr. L6 [0] L9 [1] B--- [4] U--- [0] 1 1.5
14 AMSA Z 125 B--- [3] L2 [0] L12 [1] U--- [0] 1 1
15 Diamond School Team B 184 L5 [0] B--- [4] L6 [0] L7 [0] 1 0
16 SAGE-B 593 U--- [0] U--- [0] U--- [0] U--- [0] 0 0

Team Roster and Scores. Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship: Grades 6-9

Code Name Score TBrk[U]
1 CLARKE Jonas Clarke Middle School (1813.0) W9 W6 W2 W3 4 31.25
Zaroug A Jaleel (1997) 4.0 Bd: 1
James Lung (1906) 3.5 Bd: 2
Darwin Ding (1786) 4.0 Bd: 3
Timothy Lung (1563) 2.0 Bd: 4
2 DMND-A Diamond School Team A (1382.8) W10 W14 L1 W4 3 20.25
Vikas Shiva (1863) 2.5 Bd: 1
Michael Li Wang (1619) 3.0 Bd: 2
Henry Li (1081) 3.0 Bd: 3
Gregory Smail (968) 3.0 Bd: 4
3 DAY Day Middle School (1703.3) W8 D4 W7 L1 2 27.75
Jacob N Fauman (1850) 0.5 Bd: 1
Winber Xu (1685) 2.5 Bd: 2
Tian Rossi (1682) 3.0 Bd: 3
Richard Han (1596) 3.0 Bd: 4
Daniel Ruttenberg (860) 1.5 Bd: 5
4 BBN6-9 Buckingham Browne & Nichols (1170.5) W12 D3 W5 L2 2 21
Nicholas L Trieu (1560) 3.0 Bd: 1
Bunnard Phan (1163) 2.0 Bd: 2
Darrith Phan (999) 2.0 Bd: 3
Zachary Lovett (960) 3.5 Bd: 4
5 RJGREY R. J. Grey Junior High School (1560.0) W15 D7 L4 W9 2 17.5
Embert Lin (1861) 3.0 Bd: 1
Jimmy Weilun Wang (1722) 2.0 Bd: 2
Chirantan Neogy (1409) 3.0 Bd: 3
Alex Z Hu (1248) 3.0 Bd: 4
6 RASHI Rashi School (1066.8) W13 L1 W15 D8 2 15
Alexander Sorets (1535) 2.0 Bd: 1
Ryan C Saxe (1418) 3.5 Bd: 2
Matthew Caplan (836) 3.0 Bd: 3
J. J. Bussgang (478) 2.0 Bd: 4
7 WESTN1 Weston Middle School Team 1 (954.8) W11 D5 L3 W15 2 14.25
Sam Aaron Lurie (1180) 2.5 Bd: 1
Marcus T Luzzi (1009) 3.0 Bd: 2
Naveed Hedayat (1002) 3.0 Bd: 3
Colin J Luzzi (628) 2.0 Bd: 4
8 AMSA-A AMSA A (453.3) L3 W12 W11 D6 2 11.5
David ter-Ovanesyan (1382) 2.5 Bd: 1
Matteo Puzella (230) 2.0 Bd: 2
Rohan Puthanangady (101) 1.0 Bd: 3
Vishant Prashakaran (100) 3.0 Bd: 4
9 WESTN2 Weston Middle School Team 2 (617.7) L1 W13 D10 L5 1 6
Enzo Cerrutti (703) 2.0 Bd: 1
Drew C McCarron (641) 1.0 Bd: 2
Paul Flack (509) 2.0 Bd: 3
10 MCCOR2 John W. McCormack Middle School Team 2 (0.0) L2 L11 D9 B-- 1 4.5
Jimmi Feliz (unr.) 0.5 Bd: 1
Xavier Claudio (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 2
Devante Santiago (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 3
Donald Etienne (unr.) 2.5 Bd: 4
11 MCCOR4 John W. McCormack Middle School Team 4 (0.0) L7 W10 L8 U-- 1 6.25
Calvin Cepeda Smith (unr.) 0.5 Bd: 1
James Deal (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 2
Jaylan Bell (unr.) 2.0 Bd: 3
Terrell Matthews (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4
12 MCCOR1 John W. McCormack Middle School Team 1 (0.0) L4 L8 W14 U-- 1 4.25
Jarrit Martin (unr.) 1.5 Bd: 1
Alexis Monfiston (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 2
Jasmine Ortiz (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 3
Darrin Doughty (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 4
13 MCCOR3 John W. McCormack Middle School Team 3 (0.0) L6 L9 B-- U-- 1 1.5
Anthony Ramos (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 1
Freddy Mendes (unr.) 1.5 Bd: 2
James Newton (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 3
Ruben Pagan Madera (unr.) 2.0 Bd: 4
14 AMSA-Z AMSA Z (125.0) B-- L2 L12 U-- 1 1
Fabian Wimmer (150) 1.0 Bd: 1
Ashwin Panda (125) 2.0 Bd: 2
Mansi Sharma (100) 1.0 Bd: 3
15 DMND-B Diamond School Team B (183.8) L5 B-- L6 L7 1 0
Bryan N Chiakpo (435) 1.0 Bd: 1
Matt Dolan (100) 1.0 Bd: 2
Zachary Flint (100) 1.0 Bd: 3
Inuka De Silva (100) 1.0 Bd: 4
16 SAGE-B Sage School Team B (593.0) U-- U-- U-- U-- 0 0
Max Sheerin (593) 1.0 Bd: 1

Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship: Grades K-6

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Sage School Team A 1454 W16 [4] W7 [4] W5 [4] W2 [3] 4 33
2 Bridge School Team Red 1261 W6 [3] W4 [3] W3 [3] L1 [1] 3 29.5
3 Conant School 883 W11 [3] W8 [4] L2 [1] W7 [2] 3 22
4 Cabot School/Bigelow Middle Scho 720 W12 [4] L2 [1] W16 [3] W9 [4] 3 20
5 BB&N Knights 1048 W10 [4] W9 [3] L1 [0] W8 [2] 3 19
6 Milton Academy 548 L2 [1] D15 [2] W14 [4] W12 [3] 2 15.5
7 Carlisle 677 W17 [4] L1 [0] W11 [3] L3 [1] 2 14.5
8 Andover West 662 W18 [4] L3 [0] W10 [3] L5 [1] 2 10.5
9 Gates School 643 W14 [3] L5 [1] W15 [3] L4 [0] 2 10.5
10 Ephrim Curtis Middle School 502 L5 [0] W17 [3] L8 [1] W15 [3] 2 8.5
11 Park School 466 L3 [1] W18 [3] L7 [1] W16 [2] 2 7.5
12 Bridge School Team White 419 L4 [0] D14 [2] W13 [4] L6 [1] 1 11.5
13 Sage School Team B 623 D15 [2] L16 [1] L12 [0] W17 [3] 1 6
14 BB&N Rookies 175 L9 [1] D12 [2] L6 [0] W18 [3] 1 5
15 Fenn School 156 D13 [2] D6 [2] L9 [1] L10 [1] 1 12
16 Horace Mann School 556 L1 [0] W13 [3] L4 [1] L11 [1] 1 10.5
17 Franklin School 388 L7 [0] L10 [] W18 [2] L13 [1] 1 2.5
18 Sage School Team C 194 L8 [0] L11 [1] L17 [1] L14 [1] 0 5

Team Roster and Scores. Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship: Grades K-6

Code Name Score TBrk[U]
1 SAGE-A Sage School Team A (1453.8) W16 W7 W5 W2 4 33
Clara C Wang (1465) 4.0 Bd: 1
Bary Lisak (1460) 3.0 Bd: 2
Matthew R Lee (1453) 4.0 Bd: 3
Nicholas Plotkin (1437) 4.0 Bd: 4
2 BRDG-R Bridge School Team Red (1261.0) W6 W4 W3 L1 3 29.5
Jeffrey G Yao (1685) 3.0 Bd: 1
Nicholas Zhang (1649) 4.0 Bd: 2
Sabrina Zhang (1128) 2.0 Bd: 3
Arul Ray Prasad (582) 1.0 Bd: 4
Hagop Kouchakdjian (326) 0.0 Bd: 5
3 CONANT Conant School (883.0) W11 W8 L2 W7 3 22
Akash Purohit (1207) 2.0 Bd: 1
Edward Andy Li (1112) 3.0 Bd: 2
Jenny R Qiu (760) 1.5 Bd: 3
Andy Li (453) 4.0 Bd: 4
4 CABBIG Cabot School/Bigelow Middle School (720.0) W12 L2 W16 W9 3 20
Charlie D Fauman (1598) 3.0 Bd: 1
Noah J Stonehill (657) 3.0 Bd: 2
Connor Vasu (525) 4.0 Bd: 3
Max Bennett (100) 2.0 Bd: 4
5 BBNK6N BB&N Knights (1048.5) W10 W9 L1 W8 3 19
Max Wiegand (1291) 3.0 Bd: 1
Tristan R Young (1192) 2.5 Bd: 2
William Nemirovsky (944) 2.0 Bd: 3
Issay Matsumoto (767) 2.0 Bd: 4
6 MILTON Milton Academy (548.5) L2 D15 W14 W12 2 15.5
Austin Vyas (680) 1.0 Bd: 1
Alex K Guo (679) 3.0 Bd: 2
Andrew Lu (551) 2.0 Bd: 3
Gavin Baker-Greene (284) 4.0 Bd: 4
7 CARLIS Carlisle (582.0) W17 L1 W11 L3 2 14.5
Changming Xu (1045) 3.0 Bd: 1
Ryan West (642) 2.0 Bd: 2
Rholee Xu (418) 2.5 Bd: 3
Namita Chandra (223) 1.0 Bd: 4
8 ANDOVR Andover West (661.8) W18 L3 W10 L5 2 10.5
Charley Lei (899) 2.0 Bd: 1
Alexander Shih (818) 1.5 Bd: 2
Isabella C Shih (553) 2.0 Bd: 3
Peter Heckendorn (377) 3.0 Bd: 4
9 GATES Gates School (643.0) W14 L5 W15 L4 2 10.5
Henry Li (1140) 2.0 Bd: 1
William Hu (684) 1.0 Bd: 2
James Gong (648) 3.0 Bd: 3
Hans N Friedrichs (100) 0.0 Bd: 4
Ryan N Friedrichs (100) 1.0 Bd: 5
10 CURTIS Ephrim Curtis Middle School (501.8) L5 W17 L8 W15 2 8.5
Rohan Shankar (1003) 1.0 Bd: 1
Zachary Walsh (799) 2.5 Bd: 2
Nathan Kim (105) 2.0 Bd: 3
Theodore J Rosen (100) 2.0 Bd: 4
11 PARK Park School (466.0) L3 W18 L7 W16 2 7.5
Henry Friedlander (866) 1.5 Bd: 1
Ari Seckler (509) 2.0 Bd: 2
Seho Yang (283) 3.0 Bd: 3
Alex Leighton (206) 1.0 Bd: 4
12 BRDG-W Bridge School Team White (418.8) L4 D14 W13 L6 1 11.5
Benjamin Sheehan (585) 2.0 Bd: 1
Ayman Anwa Quadir (491) 2.0 Bd: 2
Benjamin Yifan Li (355) 1.0 Bd: 3
Stepan Kouchakdjian (244) 1.0 Bd: 4
Angela Z Gong (223) 1.0 Bd: 5
13 SAGE-B Sage School Team B (622.8) D15 L16 L12 W17 1 6
Jason W Meuth (670) 1.0 Bd: 1
Monica Jane Alves (620) 2.0 Bd: 2
Iain Sheerin (608) 2.0 Bd: 3
Max Sheerin (593) 1.0 Bd: 4
14 BBNK6R BB&N Rookies (175.3) L9 D12 L6 W18 1 5
Van Chung (319) 2.0 Bd: 1
Brendan Forst (157) 1.0 Bd: 2
Ted Forst (125) 1.0 Bd: 3
Eliza Sternlicht (100) 2.0 Bd: 4
15 FENN Fenn School (156.0) D13 D6 L9 L10 1 12
Duncan J Umphrey (324) 3.0 Bd: 1
Nicholas M Stone (100) 0.0 Bd: 2
Benjamin B Ludwick (100) 2.0 Bd: 3
Liam P Bannon (100) 1.0 Bd: 4
16 HMANN Horace Mann School (556.0) L1 W13 L4 L11 1 10.5
Eric Chen (1151) 1.5 Bd: 1
Tzur Almog (419) 0.0 Bd: 2
Jessica Chen (354) 1.0 Bd: 3
David McCabe (300) 3.0 Bd: 4
17 FRANKL Franklin School (387.7) L7 L10 W18 L13 1 2.5
Finn McCleary (728) 1.0 Bd: 1
Ryan McA'Nulty (335) 2.5 Bd: 2
Liam Axon (100) 0.5 Bd: 3
18 SAGE-C Sage School Team C (193.8) L8 L11 L17 L14 0 5
Brian H Reidy (475) 0.0 Bd: 1
Kevin J Hu (100) 0.0 Bd: 2
Matthew McKenzie (100) 0.0 Bd: 3
Spoorthi Balu (100) 0.5 Bd: 4
Alex Gottlieb (100) 3.0 Bd: 5

Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship: Grades K-3

# Name Rtng Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Tot TBrk[U]
1 Cabot School Team A 629 W5 [3] W7 [3] W2 [2] W4 [3] 4 32.5
2 Carlisle 451 W12 [4] W9 [3] L1 [1] W10 [3] 3 23.25
3 Bridge School Team Blue 506 W10 [3] W11 [3] D6 [2] D5 [2] 3 19.75
4 John Nixon Elementary School 313 W11 [4] D10 [2] W8 [3] L1 [1] 2 21.75
5 Sage School Team D 220 L1 [] W14 [4] W9 [3] D3 [2] 2 19
6 Gates School 263 W16 [4] D8 [2] D3 [2] D7 [2] 2 18
7 BB&N Knights 226 W14 [4] L1 [] W13 [4] D6 [2] 2 15
8 Milton Academy 322 W15 [4] D6 [2] L4 [] W13 [4] 2 12.25
9 Cabot School Team B 287 W13 [4] L2 [1] L5 [] W14 [4] 2 12.25
10 Josiah Haynes Elementary School 159 L3 [1] D4 [2] W15 [3] L2 [] 1 11
11 Sage School Team E unr. L4 [0] L3 [] D12 [2] W15 [2] 1 5.75
12 Franklin School 149 L2 [0] L13 [1] D11 [2] W16 [3] 1 5.5
13 Sage School Team G unr. L9 [0] W12 [3] L7 [0] L8 [0] 1 4.5
14 Bridge School Team Green unr. L7 [0] L5 [0] W16 [3] L9 [0] 1 1.5
15 BB&N Rookies 102 L8 [0] D16 [2] L10 [1] L11 [1] 4.75
16 Sage School Team F unr. L6 [0] D15 [2] L14 [1] L12 [1] 3.5

Team Roster and Scores. Hurvitz Cup State Team Championship: Grades K-3

Code Name Score TBrk[U]
1 CABOTA Cabot School Team A (628.8) W5 W7 W2 W4 4 32.5
Alex G Fauman (1021) 4.0 Bd: 1
Evan Meyer (637) 2.5 Bd: 2
Jack Vasu (509) 3.0 Bd: 3
Devin Coughlin (348) 3.0 Bd: 4
2 CARLIS Carlisle (392.0) W12 W9 L1 W10 3 23.25
Steve S Li (603) 2.5 Bd: 1
Anthony Gao (438) 3.0 Bd: 2
Matthew Li (425) 3.5 Bd: 3
Andrew Gao (102) 3.0 Bd: 4
3 BRDG-B Bridge School Team Blue (506.5) W10 W11 D6 D5 3 19.75
Lucas Aguirre (896) 2.0 Bd: 1
Christopher Wang (705) 3.5 Bd: 2
Justin Lin (325) 3.0 Bd: 3
Conway Xu (100) 2.0 Bd: 4
4 NIXON John Nixon Elementary School (312.8) W11 D10 W8 L1 2 21.75
Sandeep Shankar (846) 1.5 Bd: 1
Jonathon Kim (205) 2.0 Bd: 2
James R Bernene (100) 3.0 Bd: 3
Kenneth Law Ho (100) 4.0 Bd: 4
5 SAGE-D Sage School Team D (220.3) L1 W14 W9 D3 2 19
Daniel M Plotkin (388) 3.0 Bd: 1
Derek M Meuth (277) 2.0 Bd: 2
Samantha Collins Alves (116) 2.0 Bd: 3
John F Griffin (100) 3.0 Bd: 4
6 GATES Gates School (263.0) W16 D8 D3 D7 2 18
Andy Hu (445) 2.0 Bd: 1
Jon Gong (407) 3.0 Bd: 2
Christopher Zhang (100) 1.0 Bd: 3
Andy Ren Jian (100) 2.0 Bd: 4
Aaron Haoxiang Zhang (100) 2.0 Bd: 5
7 BBNK3N BB&N Knights (226.5) W14 L1 W13 D6 2 15
Benjamin Wiegand (578) 3.0 Bd: 1
Aurash Vatan (116) 2.5 Bd: 2
Magnus Aske (110) 3.0 Bd: 3
Deven Singh Kanwal (102) 2.0 Bd: 4
8 MILTON Milton Academy (321.8) W15 D6 L4 W13 2 12.25
William Goldberg (528) 2.5 Bd: 1
Jack Robinson (393) 2.0 Bd: 2
Christopher D Olsen (248) 3.0 Bd: 3
Kevin Lu (118) 3.0 Bd: 4
9 CABOTB Cabot School Team B (287.0) W13 L2 L5 W14 2 12.25
Henry Johnson (652) 2.0 Bd: 1
Jonathan Cohen (283) 3.0 Bd: 2
Colin Buckton (108) 2.5 Bd: 3
Zane Bookbinder (105) 2.0 Bd: 4
10 HAYNES Josiah Haynes Elementary School (158.8) L3 D4 W15 L2 1 11
Jesse Sun (335) 3.5 Bd: 1
Mattias Wahlbin (100) 1.0 Bd: 2
Ian Doyle (100) 1.0 Bd: 3
Joseph Weinstein (100) 1.0 Bd: 4
11 SAGE-E Sage School Team E (0.0) L4 L3 D12 W15 1 5.75
Maxwell I Malamut (unr.) 0.5 Bd: 1
Adam Itani (unr.) 2.5 Bd: 2
Tiger Young (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 3
Jaimin Bhagat (unr.) 2.0 Bd: 4
12 FRANKL Franklin School (149.3) L2 L13 D11 W16 1 5.5
David Hamel-Sellman (195) 3.0 Bd: 1
Conall McA'Nulty (153) 1.0 Bd: 2
Jonas Vorbau (100) 2.0 Bd: 3
13 SAGE-G Sage School Team G (0.0) L9 W12 L7 L8 1 4.5
Barbara H Malamut (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 1
Shivan P Giroti (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 2
Kiran Patel (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 3
Davis R Jordan (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 4
Sid Balu (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 5
14 BRDG-G Bridge School Team Green (0.0) L7 L5 W16 L9 1 1.5
Kevin Zhou (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 1
Charles Luo (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 2
Oliver Hutchinson (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 3
15 BBNK3R BB&N Rookies (102.0) L8 D16 L10 L11 4.75
Alexander Seguin (105) 1.5 Bd: 1
Patrick R Oulton (103) 1.0 Bd: 2
Ranch Kimball (100) 2.0 Bd: 3
Elisabeth F Marota (100) 0.0 Bd: 4
16 SAGE-F Sage School Team F (0.0) L6 D15 L14 L12 3.5
Shubhum P Giroti (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 1
Andrew P McGuire (unr.) 1.0 Bd: 2
Evelyn Coleman (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 3
Ryan M Ferullo (unr.) 0.0 Bd: 4
Leah Coleman (unr.) 3.0 Bd: 5

 
back to top