TD Cross Table
Grade K - 3 Team
Grade K - 3
Grade K - 6 Team
Grade K - 6
Grade 6 - 9 Team
Grade 6 - 9
Grade 9 - 12 Team
Grade 9 - 12
Side Games
USCF Table
DR Table
Double Swiss Symbols
Symbol Result
$ 2-0
+ 1-1
- 0-2
MACA Cross Table: Hurvitz Cup / State Team Championship
Date:  5/2/2004
Location:  Fleet Headquarters Cafeteria, Boston MA
Organizer:  The Massachusetts Chess Association
TD:  Chief - Bob Messenger  Assistant TD - Matt Gosselin, Steve Frymer, Ken Belt
Tournament Monitor Assistants: Reilly Nathans
MACA Cross Table: 2003 July North East Chess

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades K-3 -- Standings:

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 BB&N-A Cambridge 659 BB&N-A +9 +7 +3 =2 3
2 SAGE-A 738 SAGE-A +4 +5 +10 =1 3
3 Mason Rice Cakes-Newton 621 MASON +12 +15 -1 +10 3
4 MILTON ACADEMY 330 MILTON -2 +14 +11 =5 2
5 AKNIGH-ALCOTT-KNIGHTS 513 AKNIGH +11 -2 +9 =4 2
6 RASHI SCHOOL unr. RASHI +8 -10 +12 =7 2
7 Heath-Brookline 379 HEATH +13 -1 +15 =6 2
8 SAGE-B 456 SAGE-B -6 -12 +13 +14 2
9 MASN-B-MASON 284 MASN-B -1 +13 -5 +15 2
10 AKINGS-ALCOTT 538 AKINGS +14 +6 -2 -3 2
11 Pierce-Brookline 188 PIERCE -5 B--- -4 =12 1
12 Horace Mann-Newton 263 HORACE -3 +8 -6 =11 1
13 Williams-Newton unr. WILLIA -7 -9 -8 B--- 1
14 BB&N-B-Bambridge 188 BB&N-B -10 -4 B--- -8 1
15 AROOKS-ALCOTT ROOKS 150 AROOKS B--- -3 -7 -9 1

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades K-3 -- Standings: (Team sort)

# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Michelle Chen 12918779 723 810 AKINGS +18 +48 -52 +39 3
2 Alex C Sugarman 12865356 571 550 AKINGS +19 +50 -54 -37 2
3 Thomas Pacelle 12865358 187 226 AKINGS +21 +51 -55 -35 2
4 Thomas Kearns 12901375 671 614 AKINGS +20 -49 -53 -36 1
5 Camera Douglas 12923106 504 562 AKNIGH +47 +55 +32 +43 4
6 Nick Confrey 12901370 521 591 AKNIGH +46 -53 +33 +42 3
7 Dan RaZionale 12923107 505 477 AKNIGH +45 -54 +34 -40 2
8 Alanna Lee 12923100 521 439 AKNIGH -44 -52 -30 -41 0
9 Jacob Meyerson pending 100 100 AROOKS B--- -35 -23 -32 1
10 Robert Campbell 12930234 175 159 AROOKS B--- -36 -24 -33 1
11 Rebecca Lovick pending 150 112 AROOKS B--- -37 -25 -34 1
12 Alexander S Kui 12906320 200 191 AROOKS B--- -39 U--- -30 1
13 Edward Lovick pending 125 117 AROOKS U--- U--- -22 U--- 0
14 Darrith Phan 12861234 625 781 BB&N-A +34 +22 +37 +54 4
15 Bunnard Phan 12861233 812 840 BB&N-A +30 +24 +39 -52 3
16 Zachary Lovett 12904968 391 475 BB&N-A +32 +23 -35 +55 3
17 Caleb Warren 12868461 807 800 BB&N-A +33 +25 =36 -53 2
18 Michaela Kane 12923570 300 357 BB&N-B -1 +41 B--- -60 2
19 Patrick Meynard pending 150 121 BB&N-B -2 -40 B--- -58 1
20 August Lin pending 200 171 BB&N-B -4 -42 B--- -56 1
21 Zach Horwitz pending 100 100 BB&N-B -3 -43 B--- U--- 1
22 Ari Karchmer 12910936 414 489 HEATH +62 -14 +13 +50 3
23 Won Heum Baek pending 100 208 HEATH =63 -16 +9 +51 2
24 Kenin Qian 12919520 560 564 HEATH +64 -15 +10 -48 2
25 Jacob M Rizika 12889384 442 411 HEATH -61 -17 +11 -49 1
26 Cory Chin pending 95 234 HORACE -35 +59 +51 X--- 3
27 Juliet Roll 12919895 292 329 HORACE -36 =56 -49 +46 1
28 Ryan Milione 12865364 565 534 HORACE -39 +60 -48 -44 1
29 W Turner 12923091 100 100 HORACE -37 -58 -50 -45 0
30 Joe Esbenshade 12904944 529 582 MASN-B -15 +64 +8 +12 3
31 Matt Wenger pending 95 100 MASN-B X--- X--- X--- 0 3
32 Zev Hattis 12930238 100 199 MASN-B -16 +63 -5 +9 2
33 Gabriel Weinreb pending 525 533 MASN-B -17 +61 -6 +10 2
34 Max Cooper 12904951 171 266 MASN-B -14 +62 -7 +11 2
35 Adam Freedman 12868537 714 732 MASON +26 +9 +16 +3 4
36 Cam VIcars 12904950 769 792 MASON +27 +10 =17 +4 3
37 Fred Law 12923092 730 724 MASON +29 +11 -14 +2 3
38 Jay Maxwell 12898467 100 100 MASON X--- X--- X--- 0 3
39 Kevin Zhu 12904965 792 754 MASON +28 +12 -15 -1 2
40 Naavin Karimbux 12928275 150 485 MILTON +54 +19 +45 +7 4
41 Titania Nguyen 12926098 694 657 MILTON -52 -18 +44 +8 2
42 D. J. WuWong 12926093 376 388 MILTON -53 +20 +46 -6 2
43 Matthew Campos 12923381 100 122 MILTON -55 +21 X--- -5 2
44 Max Kaklins 12898053 319 454 PIERCE +8 B--- -41 +28 3
45 Jacob Zedek Pending 100 120 PIERCE -7 B--- -40 +29 2
46 Zeph Carroll 12928273 233 181 PIERCE -6 B--- -42 -27 1
47 Josh Rezvaker new 100 100 PIERCE -5 U--- U--- U--- 0
48 Harry Doernberg pending unr. 826 RASHI +60 -1 +28 +24 3
49 Jacob Prince pending unr. 684 RASHI -56 +4 +27 +25 3
50 Alex Sorets pending unr. 352 RASHI +59 -2 +29 -22 2
51 Jason Miller pending unr. 100 RASHI +58 -3 -26 -23 1
52 Clara Wang 12863574 881 962 SAGE-A +41 +8 +1 +15 4
53 Bary Lisak 12928272 824 893 SAGE-A +42 +6 +4 +17 4
54 Kevin Patterson 12879160 751 704 SAGE-A -40 +7 +2 -14 2
55 Ryan Meuth 12846598 497 455 SAGE-A +43 -5 +3 -16 2
56 Alexander K Lee 12919303 434 593 SAGE-B +49 =27 +61 +20 3
57 Remy Kaldawy pending unr. 1700 SAGE-B X--- X--- X--- 0 3
58 Max Jencks 12929532 420 376 SAGE-B -51 +29 =62 +19 2
59 Sean Neary 12923108 341 286 SAGE-B -50 -26 +63 X--- 2
60 Andrew S Mendoza 12860388 628 602 SAGE-B -48 -28 +64 +18 2
61 Ben Cooper pending unr. 645 WILLIA +25 -33 -56 B--- 2
62 Jacob Boll pending unr. 375 WILLIA -22 -34 =58 B--- 1
63 Grant Berman pending unr. 215 WILLIA =23 -32 -59 B--- 1
64 Jacob Fong pending unr. 454 WILLIA -24 -30 -60 B--- 1

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades K-6 -- Standings:

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Sage A 1228 SAGEA +9 +6 +11 +4 4
2 Heath School 581 HEATH =10 +14 +16 +11 3
3 BB+N 658 BBN +17 -4 +7 +10 3
4 Horace Mann 868 MANN +5 +3 +8 -1 3
5 Harvard Elementary 1 620 HARVA1 -4 +15 +17 +8 3
6 Milton B 682 MILTB +12 -1 =10 +16 2
7 Middleton 324 MIDDLE -16 B--- -3 +15 2
8 Cohen Hillel Academy 766 COHEN +15 +13 -4 -5 2
9 Mason-Rice Chess Nuts 640 CNUTS -1 -10 +13 +17 2
10 Harrington School 771 HARRIN =2 +9 =6 -3 2
11 Milton A 842 MILTA +14 +16 -1 -2 2
12 Harvard Elementary 2 466 HARVA2 -6 -17 B--- =13 1
13 Shaloh House 265 SHALOH B--- -8 -9 =12 1
14 Florence Sawyer 592 FLOREN -11 -2 -15 B--- 1
15 Merriam 491 MERRIA -8 -5 +14 -7 1
16 Jackson School 644 JACKSO +7 -11 -2 -6 1
17 Lawrence at Lincoln 374 LAWREN -3 +12 -5 -9 1

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades K-6 -- Standings: (Team sort)

  Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Elizabeth Zhang 12930247 500 522 BBN +43 =46 +55 +22 3
2 Harry Lee NEW 600 655 BBN +42 -48 +54 +21 3
3 Manik Razdan Kuchroo 12903117 848 879 BBN +40 =47 +56 -19 2
4 Ted Sand 12839604 682 699 BBN +41 -45 -53 +20 2
5 Valerie Ruth Law 12825872 553 620 CNUTS +68 -21 +71 +43 3
6 Grace Nathans 12825867 416 436 CNUTS U--- +22 +72 U--- 2
7 Max L Ezekiel 12824914 778 743 CNUTS -67 -20 +70 =41 1
8 Christopher Andonis Barry 12872852 812 783 CNUTS -66 -19 -69 +40 1
9 Jennifer H Maxwell 12868466 385 394 CNUTS -65 U--- U--- +44 1
10 J J Surkin 12869479 553 714 COHEN +51 +71 +48 +23 4
11 Zachary Shwartz 12869448 535 477 COHEN +52 +72 -46 -24 2
12 Samuel Cowart 12846602 878 815 COHEN +50 =70 -45 -25 1
13 Daniel Copeland 12869447 1100 1021 COHEN -49 +69 -47 -26 1
14 Jacob B Cline 12869453 415 415 COHEN 0 0 0 0 0
15 Zac Temple 12904947 521 540 FLOREN +59 -32 +52 B--- 3
16 Max Berry 12904916 600 580 FLOREN -60 +34 -50 B--- 2
17 Leonard P Kaminski 12887392 695 688 FLOREN =57 -33 -49 B--- 1
18 Greg Comas ???????? 550 481 FLOREN -58 -31 -51 B--- 1
19 James Lung 12910964 1182 1201 HARRIN +33 +8 +64 +3 4
20 Timothy Lung 12910965 888 886 HARRIN +34 +7 +63 -4 3
21 Christine Lung 12910962 815 732 HARRIN -31 +5 -62 -2 1
22 Zaroug Jaleel NEW 200 165 HARRIN -32 -6 -61 -1 0
23 Tyler Austin Phelan 12836067 525 603 HARVA1 +48 +51 +43 -10 3
24 Lucas Broganer 12835996 460 479 HARVA1 -46 +52 +44 +11 3
25 William H Nocka 12774409 642 688 HARVA1 -45 =50 +42 +12 2
26 Sebastien A Lipman 12869454 855 828 HARVA1 -47 -49 -40 +13 1
27 Isaac Cohen ???????? 300 312 HARVA2 =62 -42 B--- +71 2
28 Jonathan Sorrells ???????? 400 407 HARVA2 -61 +44 B--- +72 2
29 Matthew Robinson 12920755 521 435 HARVA2 -63 -41 B--- -70 1
30 Rory G Browse 12898937 641 597 HARVA2 -64 =40 B--- -69
31 Kevin Qian 12903706 528 786 HEATH +21 +18 +38 +58 4
32 Nathan Lee NEW 400 576 HEATH +22 +15 X--- +59 4
33 Matthew E Vaughan 12750641 825 838 HEATH -19 +17 +36 -57 2
34 Sam K Lauffer 12795205 572 566 HEATH -20 -16 -35 +60 1
35 Stephen De Angelo 12890681 689 758 JACKSO +53 +60 +34 -63 3
36 Joseph De Angelo 12890680 741 724 JACKSO +56 =57 -33 -64 1
37 Alexander Moses-Gardner 12874404 515 499 JACKSO +55 -59 U--- U--- 1
38 Robert De Angelo 12898696 632 531 JACKSO -54 -58 -31 -62 0
39 Filler-3   unr. 190 JACKSO U--- U--- F--- F--- 0
40 Felix R Teich 12919893 598 617 LAWREN -3 =30 +26 -8 1
41 Alan Zhou NEW 400 462 LAWREN -4 +29 U--- =7 1
42 Xander Rose NEW 300 321 LAWREN -2 +27 -25 U--- 1
43 Eli Kofke NEW 200 179 LAWREN -1 U--- -23 -5 0
44 Benjamin Yee-Paulson 12924176 100 100 LAWREN 0 -28 -24 -9 0
45 Richard C Han 12839208 1094 1117 MANN +25 +4 +12 =67 3
46 Nicholas P Rigazio 12919889 318 500 MANN +24 =1 +11 -65 2
47 Winber Xu 12804554 1199 1194 MANN +26 =3 +13 -66 2
48 Jesse T Simmons 12860465 860 784 MANN -23 +2 -10 -68 1
49 Dan Hochberg 12889702 837 974 MERRIA +13 +26 +17 +56 4
50 Bryan Yang 12883564 568 570 MERRIA -12 =25 +16 -53 1
51 Julian Lunger 12904930 358 348 MERRIA -10 -23 +18 -54 1
52 David Zhang NEW 200 127 MERRIA -11 -24 -15 -55 0
53 Ryan Lackie 12904943 484 598 MIDDLE -35 B--- +4 +50 3
54 Tristan J Dale 12917579 191 360 MIDDLE +38 B--- -2 +51 3
55 Geoffrey Bowen NEW 100 125 MIDDLE -37 B--- -1 +52 2
56 Josh Lang 12904938 523 498 MIDDLE -36 B--- -3 -49 1
57 Jared Friedberg 12857387 990 970 MILTA =17 =36 -66 +33 2
58 Celestine Warren 12836072 813 794 MILTA +18 +38 -68 -31 2
59 Michael Campos 12898043 690 621 MILTA -15 +37 -65 -32 1
60 Joshua B Cohen 12858705 877 800 MILTA +16 -35 -67 -34 1
61 Henry Green 12926090 644 653 MILTB +28 -65 +22 X--- 3
62 Tyler Starks 12901385 645 670 MILTB =27 -68 +21 +38 2
63 Michael A Abrams 12922990 700 724 MILTB +29 -67 -20 +35 2
64 Blair Friedensohn 12858707 741 784 MILTB +30 -66 -19 +36 2
65 Aaron Klein 12808910 1014 1027 SAGEA +9 +61 +59 +46 4
66 Andrew Wang 12846588 1570 1575 SAGEA +8 +64 +57 +47 4
67 Christopher G Poggi 12808824 1207 1210 SAGEA +7 +63 +60 =45 3
68 Jack I Rice 12797751 1122 1095 SAGEA -5 +62 +58 +48 3
69 Gabriel Turetsky 12904928 529 655 SHALOH B--- -13 +8 +30 3
70 Michael Berman 12894349 298 403 SHALOH B--- =12 -7 +29 2
71 Rahman Syed Raiann 12910465 139 114 SHALOH B--- -10 -5 -27 1
72 Reuven Markov ???????? 95 100 SHALOH B--- -11 -6 -28 1

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades 6-9 -- Standings:

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 OAKHIL 1507 OAKHIL +3 +2 +4 +3 4
2 TANTASQUA JUNIOR HIGH 681 TANTAS +4 -1 -3 =4 1
3 JGLENN-MIDDLE 785 JGLENN -1 =4 +2 -1 1
4 MILTON ACADEMY 940 MILTON -2 =3 -1 =2 1

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades 6-9 -- Standings: (Team sort)

# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Mike Wittman pending 500 509 JGLENN -12 X--- +13 -12 2
2 Eric Devaux 12850650 909 904 JGLENN -9 +6 -15 -9 1
3 Tom Barkovic 12850638 1017 1021 JGLENN -10 -5 +16 -10 1
4 Nipunn Koorapati 12855882 715 723 JGLENN -11 -7 +14 -11 1
5 Izak B Shapiro 12702664 1250 1226 MILTON -16 +3 -10 +16 2
6 Douglon Tse 12825900 947 928 MILTON +15 -2 -9 =15 1
7 Lucas Fowler 12825878 833 811 MILTON -14 +4 -11 =14 1
8 Gordon W Thorpe 12795209 731 731 MILTON F--- F--- U--- U--- 0
9 Alexander J Rice 12646195 1755 1756 OAKHIL +2 +15 +6 +2 4
10 Steve X Chen 12822906 1846 1847 OAKHIL +3 +16 +5 +3 4
11 Travis Chui 12708146 1364 1368 OAKHIL +4 +14 +7 +4 4
12 David Yasinovsky 12825896 1064 1068 OAKHIL +1 +13 X--- +1 4
13 Nathan LaRose new 300 284 TANTAS X--- -12 -1 X--- 2
14 Albert K Chua 12820889 743 750 TANTAS +7 -11 -4 =7 1
15 Christoph Dubois 12893022 810 834 TANTAS -6 -9 +2 =6 1
16 Jasper D Proske 12893025 872 896 TANTAS +5 -10 -3 -5 1

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades 9-12 -- Standings:

# Name Rtng Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Brookline H.S. 1 1508 BROOK1 =2 +5 +4 +3 3
2 Sturgis Charter School 1133 STURGI =1 +6 -3 +4 2
3 Boston Latin 1344 BOSTON +5 =4 +2 -1 2
4 Milton Academy 1366 MILTON +6 =3 -1 -2 1
5 Brookline H.S. 2 838 BROOK2 -3 -1 -6 +6 1
6 Tantasqua 993 TANTA -4 -2 +5 -5 1

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Grades 9-12 -- Standings: (Team sort)

# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total
1 Melvin Zhang 12663907 2142 2140 BOSTON +12 +16 +21 =5 3
2 Cheng Xing NEW 600 793 BOSTON =10 +17 +19 -7 2
3 Syed A Al-Mamun 12850635 1260 1261 BOSTON +11 -14 =18 +8 2
4 Neil Lender 12904912 1376 1299 BOSTON -9 -15 -20 -6 0
5 Jason Stuart Spector 12634354 1960 1970 BROOK1 +21 +12 +16 =1 3
6 Tian Gao 12881564 1690 1673 BROOK1 +20 -9 +15 +4 3
7 Alexandra S Gorelova 12791078 1079 1055 BROOK1 -19 =10 +17 +2 2
8 Dana Monnier 12633004 1303 1240 BROOK1 -18 +11 -14 -3 1
9 Jarrad Bryan Fallon 12649997 870 1069 BROOK2 +4 +6 -24 +24 3
10 Igor Gorny NEW 600 768 BROOK2 =2 =7 =26 +26 2
11 Yonatan Naamad 12733327 706 726 BROOK2 -3 -8 +25 -25 1
12 Vladimir Shtokman 12871989 1177 1168 BROOK2 -1 -5 -23 =23
13 Andrey Nivorozhin NEW 500 500 BROOK2 0 0 0 0 0
14 Thomas Harvey 12903628 1286 1301 MILTON +25 +3 +8 -18 3
15 Alexander F Place 12797859 1383 1372 MILTON +24 +4 -6 -20 2
16 Satyajit Gupta 12642078 1811 1781 MILTON -23 -1 -5 +21 1
17 Gray D Davidson 12761074 983 917 MILTON +26 -2 -7 -19 1
18 Joel Todoroff 12904905 1079 1225 STURGI +8 +25 =3 +14 3
19 Robbie Bullis 12904909 972 999 STURGI +7 +26 -2 +17 3
20 Nathan R Olson 12919554 1196 1294 STURGI -6 +24 +4 +15 3
21 Alexander Von Alt 12904908 1285 1262 STURGI -5 -23 -1 -16 0
22 Chris Norman ???????? 600 600 STURGI 0 0 0 0 0
23 Andrew T Kent 12825029 1098 1275 TANTA +16 +21 +12 =12 3
24 Anatoly L Klebanov 12820892 1031 1024 TANTA -15 -20 +9 -9 1
25 Alan K Chua 12820890 922 885 TANTA -14 -18 -11 +11 1
26 Michael Albrecht 12888080 921 831 TANTA -17 -19 =10 -10
27 Manuel D Pineiro 12919523 494 494 TANTA 0 0 0 0 0

back to top

Hurvitz Cup Mass. Team Champ.: Extra Games -- Standings:

# Name ID Rtng Post Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total
1 Jonathan M Mendoza 12860387 874 873   +2 +4 +16 -5 U--- 3
2 Matt Wenger NEW unr. 505 POPS -1 +17 +12 U--- U--- 2
3 Jay Maxwell 12898467 100 111   +12 -6 -7 U--- U--- 1
4 Jennifer H Maxwell 12868466 385 392   U--- -1 +21 U--- U--- 1
5 David Yasinovsky 12825896 1064 1076 OAKHIL U--- U--- U--- +1 U--- 1
6 Zephram Carroll 12928273 233 253 PIERCE U--- +3 U--- U--- U--- 1
7 Rory G Browse 12898937 641 643 HARVA2 U--- U--- +3 U--- U--- 1
8 Alan Zhou NEW unr. 1300   U--- U--- +18 U--- U--- 1
9 Alex Sorets NEW 200 270 RASHI U--- U--- U--- U--- +19 1
10 Cory Chin NEW 95 157 MANN U--- U--- U--- U--- +20 1
11 Leonard P Kaminski 12887392 695 697 FLOREN U--- U--- U--- U--- +12 1
12 Remy Kaldawy PENDING unr. 100   -3 =15 -2 U--- -11
13 Max Berry 12904916 600 582 FLOREN U--- U--- U--- U--- =14
14 Xander Rose NEW 300 320 LAWREN U--- U--- U--- U--- =13
15 Max Kaklins 12898053 319 302 PIERCE U--- =12 U--- U--- U---
16 Nathan Lee NEW 400 397 HEATH U--- U--- -1 U--- U--- 0
17 Jacob Zedek NEW 100 100 PIERCE U--- -2 U--- U--- U--- 0
18 Isaac Cohen ???????? 300 300 HARVA2 U--- U--- -8 U--- U--- 0
19 Greg Comas ???????? 550 504 FLOREN U--- U--- U--- U--- -9 0
20 Sean Neary 12923108 341 297 SAGEB U--- U--- U--- U--- -10 0
21 Matthew Campos 12923381 100 100 MILTON U--- U--- -4 U--- U--- 0
back to top