Skip Navigation Links
MACA 2019 Spiegel Cup State Scholastic Championships
Spiegel Cup / State Singles Championship Invitation - Invitee List

Note: This is NOT the official invitation list for the Championship. The invitations will be issued to the winners of the four qualifiers and then to the top *five players in each section on the basis of the official March 2019 USCF Rating Supplement. The final spot will go to the Spiegel Cup Series (SCS) Winner.

2018 Result: Click Here

For tournament related questions please contact MACA Scholastic Chair Dmitry Barash. If you have technical difficulty with the website, please e-mail MACA Webmaster Tiffany Wang.

Data compiled by Dmitry Barash
Age 8 & Under Age 11 & Under Age 14 & Under High School
 

As of 03/05/2019

 

Q #1 winner.........Dattasai Kilari..........1416 [accepted]

Q #2 winner.........Ryan Sun.................1367 [accepted]

Q #3 winner.........Dhairya Mehta..........1190 [accepted]

Q #4 winner.........Aidan Tan...................784 [declined]

SCS winner.........Shouri Mosaliganti.... 1264 [accepted]

 

 

 

 

1. Kurt Amber Jr................. 1433 [accepted]

2 Sidd Kurup...................... 1308 [accepted]

3.. Y Luke Ji........................1278 [accepted]

4. Sujay Kunamneni:...........1119 [accepted]

5. Joshua Lee......................1116 [accepted]

-------------------------------------------

6. Rayhan Riaz.....................1075 [replaced a. tan]

7. Steven Feng.................... 1037

8. Jacob Wu...........................973
 
9. Andrew X Liu.................... 874
 
10. Austin Fischl.....................872
 
11. Daniel Tatar......................832
 
12. David Figelman................802
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

 

 

 

As of 03//05/2019

 

Q #1 winner..................... Ryan Wang...........................1892 [accepted]

Q #2 winner......................Eric Feng..............................1832 ["]

Q #3 winner......................Brandon NI...........................1911 ["]

Q #4 winner......................Y Owen Ji.............................1673 ["]

SCS winner......................Leonard Sweeney-Barrett.....1334 ["]

 

 

 

 

1 Alex Meng............................1949 [acc.]

2. Lawrence Tu.......................1927 ["]

3. Raymond Xu.......................1857 ["]
 
4. Thomas Ha..........................1839 ["]
 
5. Kelsey Liu:...........................1812 ["]
 
 --------------------------------------------
 
 
6. Benjamin Yin........................1800
 
7. Victor Feng..........................1768

8. Tianna Wang........................1767

9. Ansh Yadawad.....................1754

10. Adithya Sharma.................1725

11. Justin Li.............................1695
 
12. Lydia Shen.........................1667
 
13. Kevin Li..............................1650
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

As of 03/05/2019

 

Q #1 winner......... Joy Cao.....................1817 [accepted]

Q #2 winner.........Mark Chudnovsky......1901 ["]

Q #3 winner.........Vineeth Nareddy.........1905 ["]

Q #4 winner.........Bernie Xu...................1988 ["]

SCS winner..........Holden Chalfant.........1290 ["]

 

 

 

 

1. Alan Song........................2210 [accepted]

2. Danila Poliannikov...........2198 [acc.]

3. Jerry Li.............................2170 [acc.]

4. Dustin Liang.....................2115 [acc.]

5. Derek Jin.........................2074 [acc.]

---------------------------------------------------

6. Alex Yu*...........................2065 [1st alt.]

7. Nicholas Belous...............2044
 
8. Brian Yin*.........................2020
 
9. Lewis Tu...........................1970
 
10. David T. Zhou.................1968
 
11. Amy Lei...........................1930
 
12. Aaron Lu.........................1925
 
13. Derek Zhao.....................1878
 
14. Skyler Zhou.....................1877
 
15. Rafael Pashkov...............1873
 
16. Kevin Liu.........................1866
 
17. David Katsman................1856
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 * included on other lists

 

 

 

As of 03/05/2019:

Seven [7] players invited via rating; three [3] players invited via Gus Gosselin grade school championship, scheduled for 10 February 2019 .

 Grade School Championship: Spiegel Cup HS qualifiers: Anton Barash/2094, Suraj Ramanathan/2163 and Kevin Hass/2051 [all accepted]

 

1. Carissa Yip.......................2385 [declined Spiegel Cup invite]

2. Brandon Wu......................2251 [accepted]

3. Karthik Padmanabhan......2199 ["]

4..Evan Meyer.......................2182 ["]

5. Maxwell Chen...................2179 ["]

6. Nithin Kavi.........................2175 ["]

7. Tony [ZE] Wang.................2148 ["]

--------------------------------------------

8. Eric Feng..........................2084 ["]

=========================

9. Alex Yu*............................2065 [1st alt.]

10. Alex Fauman..................2062 [2nd alt.]

11. Michael MI......................2029

12. Brian Yin*........................2020
 
13 Andrew The.....................1944

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
* included on other lists.